eutyxismenos

English translation: happy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:eutyxismenos
English translation:happy
Entered by: Tacoma

18:21 Jan 10, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: eutyxismenos
it is a greek word translated into english letters what does it mean
Tacoma
happy
Explanation:
it means "happy", "merry".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you were right, I did phone the person who wrote this word and that is what it means.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1happy
Isodynamia
4 +1happy
Maria Karra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy


Explanation:
It means happy, joyful.

Regards

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou: for sure that's right
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy


Explanation:
it means "happy", "merry".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thanks you were right, I did phone the person who wrote this word and that is what it means.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search