hagia

English translation: The 'g' is pronounced as a 'y'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:hagia
English translation:The 'g' is pronounced as a 'y'
Entered by: JamesBarto

14:40 Feb 28, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: hagia
Hagia Sophia. Will someone please tell me the correct pronounciation of hagia? Is the g pronunced like a g or a y?
JamesBarto
The 'g' is pronounced as a 'y'
Explanation:
hagia is spelt
Αγια prononciation Ayia
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The 'g' is pronounced as a 'y'
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +1Saint
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saint


Explanation:
just know is means saint as in hagiography

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The 'g' is pronounced as a 'y'


Explanation:
hagia is spelt
Αγια prononciation Ayia

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
20 mins

agree  Joanna5
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search