Αρχιραββινεία

English translation: Chief Rabbinate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αρχιραββινεία
English translation:Chief Rabbinate
Entered by: Nick Lingris

09:50 Feb 20, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Αρχιραββινεία
Αρχιραββινεία Αθηνών
Viole T.
Greece
Chief Rabbinate
Explanation:
http://www.sephardicstudies.org/thes2.html
http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=fi...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Rabbinate
Nick Lingris
4Archrabbinia of Athens
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Archrabbinia of Athens


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Rabbinate


Explanation:
http://www.sephardicstudies.org/thes2.html
http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=fi...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search