έλλειψη καμπούρας

English translation: straight back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έλλειψη καμπούρας
English translation:straight back
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:30 Jun 27, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: έλλειψη καμπούρας
Στάση του σώματος

Ίσιο κορμί, έλλειψη καμπούρας, ελεύθερα χέρια και πόδια αντικατοπτρίζουν έναν ανοιχτό χαρακτήρα γεμάτο αυτοπεποίθηση. Από την άλλη, σταυρωμένα άκρα και στραβό κορμί δείχνουν αβεβαιότητα και έλλειψη δύναμης.

Όπως και στο ζωικό κόσμο, έτσι και στη φύση του ανθρώπου παρατηρούνται ορισμένες χειρονομίες, οι οποίες είναι τυπικές για την προδιάθεση ερωτικού ενδιαφέροντος.

Ένας άνθρωπος που έχει να κρύψει κάτι είναι αβέβαιος και προσεκτικός. Αυτό φαίνεται προς τα έξω, εφόσον πιάνει συχνά το κεφάλι και κυρίως τα χείλη του, με τον φόβο ότι μπορεί να του ξεφύγει η αλήθεια. Δεν στέκεται σταθερά στα πόδια του, αλλά βρίσκεται σε μια συνεχή κίνηση, έτσι ώστε να αποσπά την προσοχή του συνομιλητή του από την αποκάλυψη της αλήθειας. Τα χέρια του βρίσκονται πίσω από το σώμα του, ή ακόμα και μέσα στις τσέπες του παντελονιού του, με αποτέλεσμα να μην δείξει την νευρικότητα και το άγχος του.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
straight back
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4straight back
Kyriacos Georghiou
4 +3no slouch
Alexandros Theodotou
4 +1shoulders held square, unbent shoulders
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulders held square, unbent shoulders


Explanation:
back unstooped

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight back


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
10 hrs

agree  Peter Close
5 days

agree  Domini Lucas
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no slouch


Explanation:
A hanging down of the head; a drooping posture; a limp appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 00:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "no slouching"

Example sentence(s):
  • He sat with an unenthusiastic slouch.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/slouch
Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Sakellis: no slouching
8 hrs

agree  transphy: lack of slouch?!!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search