διορίσας

English translation: “the person appointing” or “the officer appointing”

09:10 Aug 1, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other / ακτοφυλακή
Greek term or phrase: διορίσας
Ο διορίσας τον διερμηνέα
Από φάκελο με καταθέσεις για θάνατο τουρίστα στη θάλασσα
daira
Greece
English translation:“the person appointing” or “the officer appointing”
Explanation:
The person (or officer) appointing the interpreter

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=C4FhW7ffE9HWwAL...

or

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=n4FhW7-hOYW00gWMmYrYCg&q=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-01 16:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the interpreter was going to be employed for a long time and were to be paid in advance, you could also say, “the person (or officer) retaining the interpreter”.

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=Ft5hW6TUCoqTmwX...

If the interpreter was going to be selected from a number of interpreters, you could also say, “the person (or officer) nominating the interpreter”.

See:

In the criminal court in Lecce, the main criteria in nominating an interpreter appears to be trust. All those interviewed spoke of the importance of a relationship ...
http://studylib.es/doc/6001378/-re-considerando-ética-e-ideo...

See: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/διορίζω

But, “the person (or officer) appointing the interpreter” is the safest choice because it can be used in every situation.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3“the person appointing” or “the officer appointing”
Peter Close
4hirer
transphy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“the person appointing” or “the officer appointing”


Explanation:
The person (or officer) appointing the interpreter

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=C4FhW7ffE9HWwAL...

or

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=n4FhW7-hOYW00gWMmYrYCg&q=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-01 16:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the interpreter was going to be employed for a long time and were to be paid in advance, you could also say, “the person (or officer) retaining the interpreter”.

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=Ft5hW6TUCoqTmwX...

If the interpreter was going to be selected from a number of interpreters, you could also say, “the person (or officer) nominating the interpreter”.

See:

In the criminal court in Lecce, the main criteria in nominating an interpreter appears to be trust. All those interviewed spoke of the importance of a relationship ...
http://studylib.es/doc/6001378/-re-considerando-ética-e-ideo...

See: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/διορίζω

But, “the person (or officer) appointing the interpreter” is the safest choice because it can be used in every situation.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili: Maybe "designated by"? You know best! Καλό καλοκαίρι και σε σένα Peter, να είσαι πάντα καλά!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magda.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Appointer is also correct and the legal "definition" depends on context. See https://www.dictionary.com/browse/appointer
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia.

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hirer


Explanation:

Hirer dictionary definition | hirer defined - YourDictionary
www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitions › hirer

A hirer is defined as ***a person who employs someone else.*** An example of a hirer is a company boss.
Hirer | Define Hirer at Dictionary.com
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hirer

Hirer definition, ***to engage the services of*** (a person or persons) for wages or other payment: to hire a clerk. See more.
Hirer legal definition of hirer - Legal Dictionary - The Free Dictionary
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hirer

Definition of hirer in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is hirer? Meaning of hirer as a legal term. What does hirer ...
hirer - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hirer

hirer (plural hirers) Someone who hires, agent noun of hire.
hirer | Definition of hirer in English by Oxford Dictionaries
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hirer

Definition of hirer -

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search