η απορροή του νερού οδηγείται σε σιφόνι από κατάλληλες κλίσεις του δαπέδο

English translation: the water outflow shall be guided to a drain by appropriate floor gradients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:η απορροή του νερού οδηγείται σε σιφόνι από κατάλληλες κλίσεις του δαπέδο
English translation:the water outflow shall be guided to a drain by appropriate floor gradients
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:34 Feb 8, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: η απορροή του νερού οδηγείται σε σιφόνι από κατάλληλες κλίσεις του δαπέδο
Στους χώρους των ντους δεν τοποθετείται ντουζιέρα αλλά η απορροή του νερού οδηγείται σε σιφόνι από κατάλληλες κλίσεις του δαπέδου.
Στην περιοχή του ντους τοποθετούνται δύο τουλάχιστον χειρολαβές.


Αφορά προδιαγραφές δωματίων (ξενοδοχείου) για ΑΜΕΑ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
the water outflow shall be guided to a drain by appropriate floor gradients
Explanation:
And idea.

'Shall be' could be replaced by 'is'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-02-08 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: "An idea", of course!
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the water outflow shall be guided to a drain by appropriate floor gradients
Dave Bindon
4water runoff is led to a drain by appropriate tilt of the floor
Dimitris Koptsis
4 -2(but) with suitable falls to the floor, water is drained through a waste...
transphy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the water outflow shall be guided to a drain by appropriate floor gradients


Explanation:
And idea.

'Shall be' could be replaced by 'is'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-02-08 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: "An idea", of course!

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Μια χαρά είναι η ιδέα σου.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  transphy: See discussion!!!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water runoff is led to a drain by appropriate tilt of the floor


Explanation:
απορροή
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/απορροή

σιφόνι
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/σιφόνι

κλίση (δαπέδου)
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/κλίση

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(but) with suitable falls to the floor, water is drained through a waste...


Explanation:
A Shower Waste as against Shower Trap.

A Shower Waste is a specialized trap, used in restricted places where there is no depth to take a trap, in places as Floor Showers, where the whole floor is used instead of a Shower tray.
Shower Trap, in the shape of a 'P' or an 'S', such as traps under Kitchen Sinks, toilets and Wash-hand Basins, where they 'trap' a quantity of water, preventing foul smells to escape up in the room.



www.bellabathrooms.co.uk › ... › Plumbing Supplies

Shower Wastes & Shower Traps - Bella Bathrooms
Rating: 4.5 - ‎2,215 reviews
Items 1 - 24 of 100 - Buy Shower Wastes & Shower Traps at Low Online Prices. Brand Names & Fast Delivery at Bella Bathrooms UK independent retailer EST ...
www.diy.com › plumbing › wastes-traps-overflows › DIY1652536

Wastes, traps & overflows - B&Q
Wastes and overflows are fitted to guide water away from various kinds of sink and shower. It is important when choosing sink waste and shower waste fittings to ...
www.plumbworld.co.uk › ... › Plumbing Wastes & Traps

Shower Wastes - Plumbworld
Looking for a new shower? Be sure you don't forget the waste! These small but functional pieces of equipment are easy to forget about but absolutely essential ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-02-09 07:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.drainagepipe.co.uk › invert-levels-and-falls-drains-in-drainage

Invert Levels and Falls & Drains in Drainage - Drainage Sales
These measurements need to be considered when laying out any drainage installation, in accordance with pipe falls, connections, & distances from surrounding ...
www.pavingexpert.com › gradient_01

Gradients and Falls - Pavingexpert
Most paving¹ and drainage relies on*** fall*** to carry away the water to ... and some land drains which are laid flat and then rely on hydrostatic pressure to drive the ...
‎Introduction · ‎End/Cross Fall · ‎Understanding Gradient · ‎Expressing Fall

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: A fall to the floor is an accident. That is the last thing we want in these circumstances.
2 hrs
  -> Please, see discussion!!!

disagree  Dimitris Koptsis: A fall to the floor is an accident indeed!
22 hrs
  -> ΝΟ, ιt is NOT, Dimitris. See discussion, please.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search