αποπλήξεις

English translation: corners, acuminations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απολήξεις
English translation:corners, acuminations
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:40 Jul 15, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / word shape
Greek term or phrase: αποπλήξεις
It's a part of an expression "ένας ρόμβος με κυρτές τετραγωνισμένες αποπλήξεις".
Krzysztof Laskowski
corners
Explanation:
Hi, Nergal.

I am afraid you have a typo here. The Greek word should be "απολήξεις".

This word usually means "ends" but in the case of a rhomb we can only have "corners".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corners
Vicky Papaprodromou
4acuminations
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
απολήξεις
corners


Explanation:
Hi, Nergal.

I am afraid you have a typo here. The Greek word should be "απολήξεις".

This word usually means "ends" but in the case of a rhomb we can only have "corners".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
5 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Κώστα. Καλημέρα.:-)

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Έχουν οι μεταφραστές γιορτή και αργία, Βίκυ μου;;;;Περιμένω το αύριο να πάω για κανένα μπανάκι γιατί κοντεύω να ξεχάσω το χρώμα της θάλασσας!!:-))) // :-))
16 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Αναστασία. Κι εσύ δουλεύεις σήμερα;//Ευτυχώς στην Ελλάδα ζούμε. Παραμένει μπλε το χρώμα.:-)))))))))))))))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuminations


Explanation:
"Απολήξεις" (apoLIxis) is the correct term and means "acuminations". Although is this case (the diamond shape), "with rounded corners" could be preferable.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search