εποπτικά

English translation: (comprehensive) visual aids/diagrams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εποπτικά διαγράμματα
English translation:(comprehensive) visual aids/diagrams
Entered by: ElectraV

10:00 Jun 19, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Greek term or phrase: εποπτικά
....AutoCAD Map 2004, ώστε να γίνει κλιμάκωση και προσανατολισμός των αεροφωτογραφιών, ασφαλής εντοπισμός της υπό μελέτη έκτασης στις αεροφωτογραφίες, αλλά και να ληφθούν μετρητικά δεδομένα (μήκη και επιφάνειες) και να παραχθούν τα απαραίτητα *εποπτικά* φωτοερμηνευτικά διαγράμματα.

... στο πλαίσιο αυτής της εργασίας παρήχθησαν *εποπτικά* φωτοερμηνευτικά διαγράμματα κάθε έτους φωτοληψίας ... Έχουν δε όλα ίδια κλίμακα και προσανατολισμό, ώστε να υπάρχει δυνατότητα σύγκρισής των.

I can't quite see what the word εποπτικά is conveying here, beyond the idea of "visual", perhaps.

It looks as if they are some sort of reference diagrams produced each year.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
comprehensive visual aids/diagrams
Explanation:
Comprehensive is often used in this context too.


Adopting a modern approach and with extensive use of clear comprehensive diagrams, Essential Microbiology explains key topics through the use of definition ...
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I find the word εποπτικά rather ambiguous, but this works in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprehensive visual aids/diagrams
ElectraV
3overview
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overview


Explanation:
Although this is obviously not an exactly equivalent word, my sense of it is that this is the kind of thing they mean and a loose translation including the word 'overview' might do the job.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive visual aids/diagrams


Explanation:
Comprehensive is often used in this context too.


Adopting a modern approach and with extensive use of clear comprehensive diagrams, Essential Microbiology explains key topics through the use of definition ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Development of such comprehensive diagrams has not been possible by now because of the limitations in the available instrumentation for phase transformation ...
  • ach weather phenomenon is accompanied by comprehensive visual aids that make learning about the subject ...

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:whjl8A3...
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I find the word εποπτικά rather ambiguous, but this works in the context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search