International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του

English translation: Misfortunes never come singly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
English translation:Misfortunes never come singly
Entered by: Nick Lingris

00:16 Apr 29, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverbs
Greek term or phrase: 'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
I don't believe there's an English equivalent. A literal translation could be "Misfortune never leaves the side of a poor man" or "Misfortune dogs him who is down". Two alternatives found in Google are: "No poor man is
relieved of his misfortune" and "A poor man's lot never improves". Any brilliant ideas? Take your time.
misfortune dogs him who is down
Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
misfortunes never come singly
Explanation:
All from Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs:

It never rains but it pours, or
If anything can go wrong, it will go wrong,
or
Bad things come in threes, or
Misery loves company,

To tell you the truth the proverb in greek does not necessarily have to do with poverty, but with misfortune in general.
Hope I helped


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-05-08 16:58:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ για την τιμή που μου κάνατε Κύριε Νίκο! Η αλήθεια είναι ότι λίγο-πολύ όλα όσα πρότειναν οι συνάδελφοι ταιριάζουν.
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους για τη συμβολή σας. Προβληματίστηκα ποιο να διαλέξω, μια και συμφωνώ με τα περισσότερα από τα επιχειρήματά σας. Κατέληξα στο “Misfortunes never come singly” (κι ας αντιστοιχεί στο «Ενός κακού μύρια έπονται»), ίσως και στην καθυστερημένη δική μου σκέψη “The sun never shines on the poor” (κι ας αντιστοιχεί, όπως επεσήμανε ο Andras, σε κάποιους φτωχούς που «δεν έχουν στον ήλιο μοίρα»), για μοναδικό λόγο ότι στα περισσότερα αν όχι σε όλα τα παραδείγματα που βρήκα, ταιριάζουν το ένα ή το άλλο απ’ αυτά. Οφείλω ωστόσο να «ανταμείψω» και την Estelle και γιατί πρώτευσε στις ψήφους και γιατί συνδυάζει τους φτωχούς με μια συνηθισμένη παροιμία. Προσωρινό συμπέρασμα: ακριβές αντίστοιχο δεν υπάρχει.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Once poor always poor
x-Translator (X)
4 +1misfortunes never come singly
flipendo
1 +4Poor in money, but rich in trouble
Andras Mohay (X)
4A poor man's lot is tough
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
A poor man's lot is tough


Explanation:
Another alternative, based on the meaning of the proverb and when it is used.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
Poor in money, but rich in trouble


Explanation:
Απλή ιδέα για ton εμπλουτισμό του προβληματισμού.

„Poor in money, but/and rich in X” (όπου Χ = time, love, happiness κ.ο.κ.) συνηθίζεται πολύ και rich in trouble(s) επίσης.

Η μόνη γλώσσα στην οποία γνωρίζω παρόμοια παροιμία είναι τα Ουγγρικά και ο/η flipendo έχει δίκιο ότι η παροιμία αναφέρεται μάλλον στην ατυχία (και στα Ουγγρικά, όπου λέμε «τον φτωχό τον τραβάνε ως και τα κλαριά»).

Η ελληνική παροιμία παρουσιάζει ενδιαφέρον, διότι στις γλώσσες της Κεντρικής και Δυτικής Ευρώπης «φτωχός» έχει 2 υποσημασίες που δεν έχει στα Ελληνικά (αν εξαιρέσουμε κλισέ του 19ου αι. όπως «πτωχός διάβολος» που μυρίζουν μεταφρασίλα):

[1] καημένος (αναξιοπαθών)
[2] μακαρίτης (μεταστάς)

Η παροιμία αυτή αποτελεί εξαίρεση.

... She was poor in money, but rich in time. Miserly Meals Overcoming food and money shortages. Moth Invasion A non-toxic solution for a home with little ...
www.stretcher.com/index.cfm

... Paroled for a crime she doesn't regret committing, ex-con turned paparazza Nina Zero is poor in friends, family, and money, but rich in trouble. ...
mostlyfiction.com/sleuths_pb.htm

... Poor in days and rich in trouble; He cometh forth like a flower and fadeth, He fleeth as a shadow and abideth not. ...
www.harvestfields.ca/etexts1/01/54/03.htm

... Orestes : There's not much to spare - but I'm rich in troubles, thanks to the god. Menelaus : What's wrong with you? Has your condition been diagnosed? ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~loxias/orestes.htm



Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Asν es cuando sσlo miramos el diccionario y no el contexto. "Literatura" es muchas cosas en muchos contextos.

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 days

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
Once poor always poor


Explanation:
Although not the exact equivalent, I think it's the closest you can get if you wish to keep the word "poor" in the phrase AND use an expression that all English speakers will understand (and would actually use).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-29 17:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of this proverb that is used quite a lot here in the States (not sure about Britain though):
\"A poor man is always behind\"
www.countrylinks.biz/freeware/united_states.html
www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/tustumena/ cowans/Reading/ProverbsMP.htm

x-Translator (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 hrs
  -> grazie, Lamprini!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
5 days
  -> thanks, Evdoxia!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 days
  -> thanks, Vicky!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Οπου φτωχός κι η μοίρα του
misfortunes never come singly


Explanation:
All from Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs:

It never rains but it pours, or
If anything can go wrong, it will go wrong,
or
Bad things come in threes, or
Misery loves company,

To tell you the truth the proverb in greek does not necessarily have to do with poverty, but with misfortune in general.
Hope I helped


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-05-08 16:58:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ για την τιμή που μου κάνατε Κύριε Νίκο! Η αλήθεια είναι ότι λίγο-πολύ όλα όσα πρότειναν οι συνάδελφοι ταιριάζουν.

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους για τη συμβολή σας. Προβληματίστηκα ποιο να διαλέξω, μια και συμφωνώ με τα περισσότερα από τα επιχειρήματά σας. Κατέληξα στο “Misfortunes never come singly” (κι ας αντιστοιχεί στο «Ενός κακού μύρια έπονται»), ίσως και στην καθυστερημένη δική μου σκέψη “The sun never shines on the poor” (κι ας αντιστοιχεί, όπως επεσήμανε ο Andras, σε κάποιους φτωχούς που «δεν έχουν στον ήλιο μοίρα»), για μοναδικό λόγο ότι στα περισσότερα αν όχι σε όλα τα παραδείγματα που βρήκα, ταιριάζουν το ένα ή το άλλο απ’ αυτά. Οφείλω ωστόσο να «ανταμείψω» και την Estelle και γιατί πρώτευσε στις ψήφους και γιατί συνδυάζει τους φτωχούς με μια συνηθισμένη παροιμία. Προσωρινό συμπέρασμα: ακριβές αντίστοιχο δεν υπάρχει.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 days
  -> thanks, Mina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search