Εκ του Πλησίον

English translation: From Close By

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εκ του Πλησίον
English translation:From Close By
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:08 Oct 13, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: Εκ του Πλησίον
«Την Άνοιξη, αν δεν τη Βρεις, τη Φτιάχνεις» - Οδυσσέας Ελύτης («Εκ του Πλησίον»)
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
From Close By
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=elytis "from close by"&...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2From Close By
Nick Lingris
4 +1From Close By
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From Close By


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=elytis "from close by"&...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm: ένα όλα
26 mins

agree  Philip Lees
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From Close By


Explanation:
http://www.ecampus.com/book/9780801880452

The collected poems of Odysseus Elytis
Μετάφραση Jeffrey Carson, Nikos Sarris

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: :)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search