μούσι

English translation: fib

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μούσι
English translation:fib
Entered by: SeiTT

08:03 Oct 7, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Dialogue
Greek term or phrase: μούσι
Greetings,

Please bear with me as this is something I heard many years ago, during my year in Ελασσόνα.

If I remember rightly, some of the local lads, when they heard something talking in a way in which they disliked (or disbelieved, or both?) would caress their own chins and say ‘μούσι’.

Please, what exactly does this mean here? Literally, I gather, μούσι means ‘beard’.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fib
Explanation:
μούσι = μικροψέμα/παραμύθι
π.χ. άσε τα μούσια = σταμάτα τα ψέματα/παραμύθια

fib = trivial lie

Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό (Εκδόσεις Οδυσσέας):
fib = (λαϊκ.) μικρό ψεύδος, παραμύθι, αστείο, μπούρδα! τρίχες!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 mins (2012-10-09 08:22:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, "μούσι" means "υπογένειο" = μικρό γένι στο σαγόνι - "goatee".
Many thanks to you too.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fib
Ivi Rocou
4lie
anasta12
4shame on you
Kyriacos Georghiou
Summary of reference entries provided
Lies
Dave Bindon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shame on you


Explanation:
one suggestion

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lie


Explanation:
I live in Greece and I am almost certain that this word in this context (accompanied by this gesture) signifies a lie.

anasta12
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fib


Explanation:
μούσι = μικροψέμα/παραμύθι
π.χ. άσε τα μούσια = σταμάτα τα ψέματα/παραμύθια

fib = trivial lie

Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό (Εκδόσεις Οδυσσέας):
fib = (λαϊκ.) μικρό ψεύδος, παραμύθι, αστείο, μπούρδα! τρίχες!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 mins (2012-10-09 08:22:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, "μούσι" means "υπογένειο" = μικρό γένι στο σαγόνι - "goatee".
Many thanks to you too.


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
25 mins
  -> Thanks. Good morning.

agree  Mel Willetts (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Good morning




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +8
Reference: Lies

Reference information:
slang.gr is usually pretty reliable and agrees with your assessment that it indicates disbelief.


    Reference: http://www.slang.gr/lemma/show/mousi_2045
    Reference: http://www.sarantakos.com/language/mousanta2.html
Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Much obliged - I am reminded of the similarity in Latin between 'mentum' (chin) and 'mentīrī' (to lie). The plural of 'mentum', 'menta', frequently has the meaning 'beard'.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  PROSGR
2 mins
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
7 mins
agree  Lolos: Singular is "μούσι" and plural is "μούσια". Both are used in the same manner and they mean the same thing, "lie" or "lies" depending on the context/situation.
45 mins
agree  Peter Close: I have rechecked again and both David and Aristotelis (Lolos) are right. Babiniotis's dictionary confirms that "μουσι" is the singular. However, Babiniotis describes it also to mean "οτιδηποτε ψευτικο".
1 hr
agree  Eleni Bouchli
3 hrs
agree  Effie Simiakaki
4 hrs
agree  Andras Mohay (X)
5 hrs
agree  nevipaul: See also: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chinny reckon
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search