ιδιαιτεροτητα

English translation: identity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ιδιαιτεροτητα
English translation:identity
Entered by: polis

20:30 Mar 13, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: ιδιαιτεροτητα
ο καθε λαος διατηρει τις παραδοσεις του γιατι τον κανουν να ξεχωριζει και του δινουν την ιδιαιτεροτητα του
polis
identity
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_(social_science)

i·den·ti·ty (-dnt-t)
n. pl. i·den·ti·ties
1. The collective aspect of the set of characteristics by which a thing is definitively recognizable or known: "If the broadcast group is the financial guts of the company, the news division is its public identity" (Bill Powell).
2. The set of behavioral or personal characteristics by which an individual is recognizable as a member of a group.
3. The quality or condition of being the same as something else.
4. The distinct personality of an individual regarded as a persisting entity; individuality.
5. Information, such as an identification number, used to establish or prove a person's individuality, as in providing
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identity
transphy
4 +1peculiarity
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identity


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_(social_science)

i·den·ti·ty (-dnt-t)
n. pl. i·den·ti·ties
1. The collective aspect of the set of characteristics by which a thing is definitively recognizable or known: "If the broadcast group is the financial guts of the company, the news division is its public identity" (Bill Powell).
2. The set of behavioral or personal characteristics by which an individual is recognizable as a member of a group.
3. The quality or condition of being the same as something else.
4. The distinct personality of an individual regarded as a persisting entity; individuality.
5. Information, such as an identification number, used to establish or prove a person's individuality, as in providing

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ.

agree  Peter Close
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eleni Bouchli
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Eleni

disagree  Styliani Giannitsi: Ιδιαιτερότητα cannot be translated as Identity; it is a particular, distinctive character which may be found among people of the same identity (e.g. among Greeks, among Chinense etc.)
83 days
  -> Have noticed the sentence given? It is exactly what you are proposing and saying!!!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peculiarity


Explanation:
"Every country has its peculiarity, every people their own nature. Syria, with its extensive surrounding plains unfavourable to regular cultivation, is a land of ...

Inspite of Lebanon's small area, but this 10,452 km square country has a wide variety of everything that gives it its peculiarity and wealth to be ...

identity = ταυτότητα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-03-14 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

εθνική ιδιαιτερότητα = national peculiarity
εθνική ταυτότητα = national identity

έτερον εκάτερον...

We, the People. Visions of **National Peculiarity** and Political Modernities in the ‘Europe of Small Nations’
The goal of `We, the People` was to excavate, put together and compare various texts, crucial for the **national identities** of Europe`s `small nations` that were for ...

http://www.cas.bg/en/cas-finalized-programmes/we-the-people-...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anasta12
51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search