πατημένο

English translation: traced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πατημένο
English translation:traced
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:12 Sep 8, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Greek term or phrase: πατημένο
The sentence in which the word occurs is:

Αριστερά, το σχήμα του σύννεφου που ενέπνευσε κάθε ποίημα, πατημένο με μολύβι.

(The narrator is describing the form that her first book of published poems took).

'πατημένο' is clearly the neuter past particple of 'πατω', but I can't see how it's being used here. 'Trampled/trodden with pencil' makes no sense to me... so I was thinking that this must be some specialised used of the word in printing or art.
Burrow_Dweller
traced
Explanation:
Πολλές φορές πατάμε κάτι για να το ξεπατικώσουμε κάτι, για να αντιγράψουμε τις γενικές γραμμές του όπωςστις ιχνογραφίες.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
I would never have thought of that, but it seems obviousn ow - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8traced
Valentini Mellas
4 +1drawn
bakirtzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
traced


Explanation:
Πολλές φορές πατάμε κάτι για να το ξεπατικώσουμε κάτι, για να αντιγράψουμε τις γενικές γραμμές του όπωςστις ιχνογραφίες.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would never have thought of that, but it seems obviousn ow - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
9 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
10 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  maria ef
5 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
19 hrs

neutral  d_vachliot (X): Το "πατημένο" δεν αναφέρεται απαραιτήτως σε ξεπατίκωμα για να είναι traced. Είναι ιδιωματική η χρήση του εδώ.
3 days 6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn


Explanation:
Drawn in pencil


    Reference: http://www.linkinn.com/_All_these_pictures_drawn_in_pencil_o...
bakirtzi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
3 days 6 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search