διχασμένη και πολύπλοκη έννοια

English translation: contested and complex notion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διχασμένη και πολύπλοκη έννοια
English translation:contested and complex notion
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:24 Mar 22, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: διχασμένη και πολύπλοκη έννοια
Προσωπικότητα. Μια διχασμένη και πολύπλοκη έννοια που απασχολεί εδώ και αιώνες, όχι μόνο τους επιστήμονες που ασχολούνται ειδικότερα με αυτήν, αλλά και τον απλό κόσμο. Γιατί είναι σημαντική η προσωπικότητα για τον άνθρωπο; Γιατί υπάρχει η ενασχόληση του ορισμού και της κατανόησης του όρου της προσωπικότητας; Τι είναι αυτό που την κάνει τόσο ενδιαφέρουσα;


ambivalent and complicated concept , ίσως;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
contested and complex notion
Explanation:
Contested, δηλαδή υπάρχει μεγάλη συζήτηση και διαφωνία γύρω από την έννοια (διαφορετικές ερμηνείες, κτλ)
ttps://www.google.gr/search?q="contested notion"

Complex = συνθετο, όχι απλό
Complicated = μπερδεμένο (έχει αρνητικό πρόσημο)

Και ακριβώς επείδή το personality έχει μια αμφισημία και εύρος ερμηνειών, εγώ θα προτιμούσα το notion, όχι το concept. Αλλα και το concept είναι δόκιμο.

Selected response from:

Theodoros Karyotis
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contested and complex notion
Theodoros Karyotis
4 +1controversial and complicated concept
Alexandros Tsouris
4 +1divided opinion on a complex notion
transphy
3complex
Domini Lucas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controversial and complicated concept


Explanation:
Όσον αφορά το complicated νομίζω δεν χρειάζεται συζήτηση. Το ambivalent είναι πολύ εύστοχο και θα ταίριαζαν κι άλλα.

"As Bauman (1999) points out, culture is an ambivalent concept and involves inventing and preserving, continuity and discontinuity, routine and breaking the mold …"

https://scholar.google.gr/scholar?hl=el&as_sdt=0,5&q="ambiva...

Ίσως τα επίθετα controversial ή και debatable/ -ed να απέδιδαν καλύτερα το "διχασμένη" στο συγκεκριμένο περιεχόμενο.

"Intercultural Competence: The Status and Future of a Controversial Concept"

https://nca.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.2167/laic285.0#.WrNt2...


    https://scholar.google.gr/scholar?hl=el&as_sdt=0%2C5&q=%22ambivalent+concept%22+psychology&btnG=
    https://nca.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.2167/laic285.0#.WrNt24huahM
Alexandros Tsouris
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I think controversial may possibly be too strong in this context. If using ambivalent need to be sure a sense of hesitancy and indecision is implied. I think that perhaps διχασμενη is somewhere in the middle, if not referring to split personality.
13 mins

agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: Sounds good to me
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πολύπλοκη
complex


Explanation:
I would use complex instead of complicated as this would fit with both εννοια προσωπικοτητα.

Possibly multi-faceted if you want a play on multiple personality disorder without referring to the disorder itself. (see my discussion entry on διχασμενη). However I think διχασμενη προσωπικοτητα would normally also cover multiple personality disorder so πολυπλοκη probably means complex both psychologically and otherwise in this case.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contested and complex notion


Explanation:
Contested, δηλαδή υπάρχει μεγάλη συζήτηση και διαφωνία γύρω από την έννοια (διαφορετικές ερμηνείες, κτλ)
ttps://www.google.gr/search?q="contested notion"

Complex = συνθετο, όχι απλό
Complicated = μπερδεμένο (έχει αρνητικό πρόσημο)

Και ακριβώς επείδή το personality έχει μια αμφισημία και εύρος ερμηνειών, εγώ θα προτιμούσα το notion, όχι το concept. Αλλα και το concept είναι δόκιμο.



Theodoros Karyotis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: I like notion. And contested feels nearer to 'much debated'. Though I think still a little more negative than 'much debated'. And if there is not need to refer to the 'split personality' side of things as part of wider context. Def like notion though.
1 day 10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divided opinion on a complex notion


Explanation:
There is a divided opinion on the complex notion of 'Personality'.....

MY suggestion is, for the phrase to be 'syntaxed' as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-28 10:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogy of the divided line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Part of a series on
Plato
Platon.png
Plato from Raphael's The School of Athens (1509–1511)

Early life Works Platonism Epistemology Idealism / realism Demiurge Theory of forms Theory of soul Transcendentals Form of the Good Third man argument Euthyphro dilemma Five regimes Philosopher king Plato's unwritten doctrines political philosophy

Allegories and metaphors

Atlantis Ring of Gyges The Cave The Divided Line The Sun Ship of State Myth of Er The Chariot

Related articles

Commentaries The Academy in Athens Socratic problem Middle Platonism Neoplatonism
and Christianity Allegorical interpretations of Plato Socratic fallacy

Socrates.png Philosophy portal

v t e

The Analogy of the Divided Line (Greek: γραμμὴ δίχα τετμημένη) is presented by the Greek philosopher Plato in the Republic (509d–511e). It is written as a dialogue between Glaucon and Socrates, in which the latter further elaborates upon the immediately preceding Analogy of the Sun at the former's request. Socrates asks Glaucon to not only envision this unequally bisected line but to imagine further bisecting each of the two segments. Socrates explains that the four resulting segments represent four separate 'affections' (παθήματα) of the psyche. The lower two sections are said to represent the visible while the higher two are said to represent the intelligible. These affections are described in succession as corresponding to increasing levels of reality and truth from conjecture (εἰκασία) to belief (πίστις) to thought (διάνοια) and finally to understanding (νόησις). Furthermore this Analogy not only elaborates a theory of the psyche but also presents metaphysical and epistemological views.

This analogy is immediately followed by the Analogy of the Cave at 514a. Socrates returns once more to the elements of the divided line (533d-534a) as he summarizes his dialectic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-28 19:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only change I could make, here, is to say, 'there is divided opinion....' instead of, 'there is a divided opinion...'

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: actually, divided seems the best rendition of διχασμενη so far. To me
1 hr
  -> I think so!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search