μεταδόμηση

English translation: restructuring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεταδόμηση
English translation:restructuring
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

04:21 Mar 30, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: μεταδόμηση
Καθ’ όλη τη διάρκεια της ανάπτυξης της προσωπικότητας, πραγματοποιούνται προοδευτικές μεταβολές. Αυτές έχουν ως αποτέλεσμα την μετατροπή και μεταδόμηση των ψυχοσωματικών δυνατοτήτων, που παρουσιάζονται σε κάθε στάδιο καλύτερα οργανωμένες. Η προσωπικότητα είναι λοιπόν προϊόν της ανάπτυξής της, η οποία στην ιδανική περίπτωση έχει μια κατάληξη. Και όταν μιλάμε για κατάληξη, δεν εννοούμε τον τερματισμό στην ανάπτυξη της προσωπικότητας, αλλά μιλάμε για το προϊόν αυτής της σύνθεσης το οποίο αποτελεί μια νέα δομή, και έχει ως αποτέλεσμα τη δυναμική εξέλιξη του ατόμου. Η σύνθεση αυτή αποτελεί το μέσον για την επιβίωσή του.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
restructuring
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Ο πελάτης το δέχτηκε, αφού έλεγξε το κείμενο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transformation
transphy
3 +1restructuring
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restructuring


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Ο πελάτης το δέχτηκε, αφού έλεγξε το κείμενο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Karyotis
4 hrs

neutral  transphy: Ιn my opinion, because this refers to an abstract notion, with no physical structure 'transformation' might be a more suitable term than 'restructuring'.
8 hrs
  -> I was wondering about that but I decided that 'transformation' is closer to 'μετατροπή'

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformation


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-03-31 20:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Transform'...'Change the shape or character'. 'transformation' n.
Collins English Dictionary

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search