έχουμε γελαστεί

English translation: we have been misguided/we are deluded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έχουμε γελαστεί
English translation:we have been misguided/we are deluded
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:44 Mar 30, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: έχουμε γελαστεί
Εάν πιστέψουμε πως με απλές απαντήσεις κάποιων ερωτήσεων μπορούμε να ανακαλύψουμε ποιος κρύβεται πίσω από το εκάστοτε πρόσωπο, έχουμε γελαστεί. Εάν υποτεθεί πως αυτό και μόνο φτάνει για να ανακαλυφθεί ο πραγματικός εαυτός του ανθρώπου, τότε έχει υποτιμηθεί ο όρος της προσωπικότητας. Ακολουθώντας τον παραπάνω τρόπο σκέψης, έρχεται στην επιφάνεια ο όρος του πυρήνα. Ένας πυρήνας, ο οποίος καθορίζει τον κάθε άνθρωπο με συγκεκριμένες ουσίες, οι οποίες είναι στατικές και μόνιμες. Αυτός θα ήταν ίσως ο ορισμός της προσωπικότητας που θα έδιναν οι περισσότεροι άνθρωποι. Και σε αυτό ακριβώς το σημείο βρίσκεται ο λανθασμένος τρόπος σκέψης.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
we have been misguided
Explanation:
Ή:
we are deluded

Το προτιμώ από τα
we have been fooled
we have been duped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-31 08:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και δεν το έχει πει κανείς ακόμα, να προσθέσω το We have got it wrong.

https://www.google.gr/search?q="we have got it wrong"&source...

Για να μην ειπωθεί ότι δεν μου αρέσουν οι απλές διατυπώσεις. :)
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Βάσει της προτίμησης του πελάτη. Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we had been wrong
transphy
4 +1we have been misguided
Nick Lingris
4barking up the wrong tree
Kyriacos Georghiou
Summary of reference entries provided
In support of Transphy's answer
Peter Close

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we had been wrong


Explanation:
Admit You Are Wrong - SelfGrowth.com
www.selfgrowth.com › … › Success Skills › Empowerment
Why is it so hard to accept that being wrong is human? Because we have come to believe that ... You ***have been wrong*** ... group” to learn to admit you are wrong!
If the 'wrong' was self inflicted then one can say 'We have been wrong'. If others others inflict wrong on you, then you say. 'you have been wronged'.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: "We are wrong" or "we are mistaken" οr "we are fooling ourselves", or, in US English, "we are kidding ourselves", despite the fact that there is an "έχουμε" before "γελαστεί".
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barking up the wrong tree


Explanation:
Of course, all the suggestions already provided are correct.
However, I believe that an idiomatic expression is more appropriate here in order to be in line with the source text.
Barking up the wrong tree is an idiomatic expression used to suggest a mistaken emphasis in a specific context.


Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have been misguided


Explanation:
Ή:
we are deluded

Το προτιμώ από τα
we have been fooled
we have been duped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-31 08:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και δεν το έχει πει κανείς ακόμα, να προσθέσω το We have got it wrong.

https://www.google.gr/search?q="we have got it wrong"&source...

Για να μην ειπωθεί ότι δεν μου αρέσουν οι απλές διατυπώσεις. :)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Βάσει της προτίμησης του πελάτη. Ευχαριστώ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Είχα σκεφτεί αυτά αλλά και αλλάζοντας - ίσως - τη σύνταξη είχα σκεφτεί το miscalculate....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μ' αρέσει το "we are deluded"
12 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: In support of Transphy's answer

Reference information:
"We were wrong" or "we were mistaken" οr "we were fooling ourselves", or, in US English, "we were kidding ourselves", despite the fact that there is an "έχουμε" before "γελαστεί".

In formal texts, simple, plain English is usually better than the alternatives.

For references, please see:

https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/γελιέμαι

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/γελιέμαι

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/γελιεμαι




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-31 08:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Nick's comment below, the above should be changed to:

"We are wrong" or "we are mistaken" οr "we are fooling ourselves", or, in US English, "we are kidding ourselves", despite the fact that there is an "έχουμε" before "γελαστεί".

But Nick's comment does not alter the fact that I personally consider the general gist of Transphy's answer to be the most appropriate alternative in the circumstances of this context.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Actually, all in the present tense: we are wrong, we are mistaken. Καλημέρα.
3 hrs
  -> OK, fine, change everything to, "We are wrong" or "we are mistaken" οr "we are fooling ourselves", or, in US English, "we are kidding ourselves", despite the fact that there is an "έχουμε" before "γελαστεί".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search