αφαίρεση

English translation: removal, subtraction - εδώ: αντικατάσταση, substitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αφαίρεση
English translation:removal, subtraction - εδώ: αντικατάσταση, substitution
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:41 Mar 31, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: αφαίρεση
Συνεπώς, ο άνθρωπος είναι το σύνολο των επιμέρους κομματιών του. Για να γίνει αυτό ακόμα πιο κατανοητό, ας πάρουμε το παράδειγμα της αφαίρεσης. Αν ο άνθρωπος αφαιρέσει ένα μέρος του σώματός του και προσθέσει ένα άλλο στη θέση αυτού, θα παραμείνει ο ίδιος. Εάν όμως αφαιρέσει τις αναμνήσεις, τις πεποιθήσεις του και στη θέση αυτών τοποθετήσει καινούργιες, θα παραμείνει ο ίδιος; Σίγουρα όχι!
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
removal, subtraction - εδώ: αντικατάσταση, substitution
Explanation:
Η «αφαίρεση» είναι removal (κατάλληλο για το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο) ή subtraction. Εδώ θα ταίριαζε να προδώσουμε το κείμενο και να βάλουμε «αντικατάσταση», substitution.

Προσοχή θέλει και ο τρόπος που θα διατυπώσουμε το ρήμα «αφαιρώ» στη συνέχεια. «Αφαιρώ» είναι remove (καλύτερο εδώ) και take away, subtract κ.λπ. Τα substitute, replace, swap είναι «αντικαθιστώ» και θέλουν προσοχή στη διαφορετική σύνταξη.

If one removes a part of one’s body and adds another in its place / replaces it with another, ….
However, if one removes one’s memories or convictions and replaces them with new ones, ….

If one replaces a part of one’s body with another, …
However, if one replaces one’s memories or convictions with new ones, …

If one swaps a part of one’s body with another, ….
However, if one swaps one’s memories or convictions with new ones, …

Προτείνω να μη χρησιμοποιηθεί το ρήμα substitute επειδή εύκολα μπορεί να γίνει λάθος. Αντιγράφω από το επίτομο λεξικό της Οξφόρφης (ODE):

Traditionally, the verb substitute is followed by for and means ‘put someone or something in place of another’, as in she substituted the fake vase for the real one. From the late 17th century substitute has also been used to mean ‘replace someone or something with something else’, as in she substituted the real vase with the fake one. This can be confusing, since the two sentences shown above mean the same thing, yet the object of the verb and the object of the preposition have swapped positions. Despite the potential confusion, the second, newer use is well established, especially in some scientific contexts and in sport (the top scorer was substituted with almost half an hour still to play), and is now generally regarded as part of normal standard English
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/substitute
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ο πελάτης δήλωσε ότι αυτό προτιμά. Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removal, subtraction - εδώ: αντικατάσταση, substitution
Nick Lingris
4substitution/replacement
transphy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitution/replacement


Explanation:
substitute negative thoughts for positive ones ...

forum.wordreference.com › English Only

Substitute the negative thoughts about your body that pop into your head for positive ones. Instead of giving yourself a hard time about those love...
How to Replace Negative Thoughts With Positive Ones
www.learnvest.com/2012/04/how-to-replace...

Seeing the world as a glass half empty may lead you to give up easier. Here's how to can banish those negative thoughts for good.
Replacing Your Negative Thoughts | Psych Central
psychcentral.com/lib/replacing-your-negative...

Negative thought replacement is a method for reducing the amount of depressive thoughts in a person's mind. In the first article of this series, you learned about ...
Substitute Thoughts - amazon.com

www.amazon.com › Books › Literature & Fiction › Poetry

From the author of Good Seats Still Available comes Substitute Thoughts, Kelly Hay's second collection of published poetry. This second compilation is seemingly an .

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal, subtraction - εδώ: αντικατάσταση, substitution


Explanation:
Η «αφαίρεση» είναι removal (κατάλληλο για το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο) ή subtraction. Εδώ θα ταίριαζε να προδώσουμε το κείμενο και να βάλουμε «αντικατάσταση», substitution.

Προσοχή θέλει και ο τρόπος που θα διατυπώσουμε το ρήμα «αφαιρώ» στη συνέχεια. «Αφαιρώ» είναι remove (καλύτερο εδώ) και take away, subtract κ.λπ. Τα substitute, replace, swap είναι «αντικαθιστώ» και θέλουν προσοχή στη διαφορετική σύνταξη.

If one removes a part of one’s body and adds another in its place / replaces it with another, ….
However, if one removes one’s memories or convictions and replaces them with new ones, ….

If one replaces a part of one’s body with another, …
However, if one replaces one’s memories or convictions with new ones, …

If one swaps a part of one’s body with another, ….
However, if one swaps one’s memories or convictions with new ones, …

Προτείνω να μη χρησιμοποιηθεί το ρήμα substitute επειδή εύκολα μπορεί να γίνει λάθος. Αντιγράφω από το επίτομο λεξικό της Οξφόρφης (ODE):

Traditionally, the verb substitute is followed by for and means ‘put someone or something in place of another’, as in she substituted the fake vase for the real one. From the late 17th century substitute has also been used to mean ‘replace someone or something with something else’, as in she substituted the real vase with the fake one. This can be confusing, since the two sentences shown above mean the same thing, yet the object of the verb and the object of the preposition have swapped positions. Despite the potential confusion, the second, newer use is well established, especially in some scientific contexts and in sport (the top scorer was substituted with almost half an hour still to play), and is now generally regarded as part of normal standard English
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/substitute


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ο πελάτης δήλωσε ότι αυτό προτιμά. Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Are you suggesting that 'substitute/replacement' in THIS case, are wrong?
2 hrs
  -> I'm saying that "substitution" is not a good translation for "αφαίρεση" but fits well here, where the Greek should be "αντικατάσταση".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search