ψυχική ζωή

English translation: mental life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψυχική ζωή
English translation:mental life
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:26 Apr 21, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: ψυχική ζωή
Για να το κατανοήσουμε αυτό πρέπει να εξηγήσουμε αρχικά κάποια πράγματα. Στην ψυχική ζωή η ένταση δεν εξαντλείται ποτέ. Είτε το θέλουμε, είτε όχι, από τη στιγμή που γεννιόμαστε, είμαστε διαρκώς κάτω από ψυχική ένταση. Στην περίπτωση του ψυχισμού, η διέγερση, είτε από το εξωτερικό περιβάλλον, είτε από τον εσωτερικό μας κόσμο, παραμένει πάντα εσωτερική στον ψυχισμό, γιατί δημιουργούνται ψυχικά αποτυπώματα που κατοχυρώνονται εκεί για πάντα. Με απλά λόγια, οτιδήποτε εισβάλλει στο υποσυνείδητό μας, στον ψυχισμό μας, ως διέγερση, παραμένει εκεί και διαμορφώνει ή αλλάζει τη συμπεριφορά του ατόμου. Ο Φρόιντ σε αυτήν την περίπτωση μιλάει για την «αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων».

Η αναπαράσταση αυτή παραμένει για πάντα σε διέγερση και δεν μπορεί να εξαφανίσει την έντασή της. Το άτομο βρίσκεται δηλαδή σε μια συνεχές προσπάθεια να εκφορτιστεί. Η αποτυχία αυτής της διαδικασίας, ονομάζεται από τον Freud «δυσαρέσκεια», ενώ η εκφόρτιση (απάλειψη) της έντασης, την ονομάζει «ηδονή».
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
mental life
Explanation:
See:

https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#el/en/ψυχική ζωή

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/ψυχικός

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=NVbbWtGABoSnsAH2_5ewDA&q=...

Google: "mental life" freud
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mental life
Peter Close
4psychic life
Nick Lingris
3psyche
Domini Lucas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental life


Explanation:
See:

https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#el/en/ψυχική ζωή

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/ψυχικός

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=NVbbWtGABoSnsAH2_5ewDA&q=...

Google: "mental life" freud


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: In my English translation of Freud's works this definitelty beats "psychical life".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychic life


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=freud "psychic life" "drive t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-21 23:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στη ψηφιακή αγγλική μετάφραση των έργων του Φρόιντ που έχω, το mental life χρησιμοποιείται πολύ πιο συχνά από το psychical life.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 72

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psyche


Explanation:
I might be inclined to turn the sentence round and leave out the word life. Something like
The human psyche is never free from pressure (or stress depending on your wider context).
Or even The human psyche will never be devoid of stress .
The word psychic has also got other (spiritualist) connotations, even though these are lessened by the context. For me mental doesn't allow for other parts of the soul,emotions etc.

cf. the following examples
https://www.jstor.org/stable/41858219?seq=1#page_scan_tab_co...
https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/vicki_delany_757482
https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/andrew_denton_197119

I appreciate that this approach means extra manipulating of the text further down with ψυχικη, ψυχισμος occurring so often, but want to throw it into the ring nevertheless.


Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search