αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων

English translation: representatives of drives/representations of drives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων
English translation:representatives of drives/representations of drives
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:27 Apr 21, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων
Για να το κατανοήσουμε αυτό πρέπει να εξηγήσουμε αρχικά κάποια πράγματα. Στην ψυχική ζωή η ένταση δεν εξαντλείται ποτέ. Είτε το θέλουμε, είτε όχι, από τη στιγμή που γεννιόμαστε, είμαστε διαρκώς κάτω από ψυχική ένταση. Στην περίπτωση του ψυχισμού, η διέγερση, είτε από το εξωτερικό περιβάλλον, είτε από τον εσωτερικό μας κόσμο, παραμένει πάντα εσωτερική στον ψυχισμό, γιατί δημιουργούνται ψυχικά αποτυπώματα που κατοχυρώνονται εκεί για πάντα. Με απλά λόγια, οτιδήποτε εισβάλλει στο υποσυνείδητό μας, στον ψυχισμό μας, ως διέγερση, παραμένει εκεί και διαμορφώνει ή αλλάζει τη συμπεριφορά του ατόμου. Ο Φρόιντ σε αυτήν την περίπτωση μιλάει για την «αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων».

Η αναπαράσταση αυτή παραμένει για πάντα σε διέγερση και δεν μπορεί να εξαφανίσει την έντασή της. Το άτομο βρίσκεται δηλαδή σε μια συνεχές προσπάθεια να εκφορτιστεί. Η αποτυχία αυτής της διαδικασίας, ονομάζεται από τον Freud «δυσαρέσκεια», ενώ η εκφόρτιση (απάλειψη) της έντασης, την ονομάζει «ηδονή».
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
representatives of drives
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="representatives of drives"&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-21 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με μία λέξη, η πηγή της ενδογενούς διέγερσης είναι ένα αποτύπωμα, μία ιδέα, μία εικόνα ή, για να χρησιμοποιήσουμε τον σωστό όρο: μία ιδεατή αναπαράσταση φορτισμένη με ενέργεια, που ονομάζεται και αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων.

What needs to be said at the outset of this level of discussion of the neural correlates of psychoanalytic drive theory is that this is the point where we find Freud speaking of the 'psychical representatives' of drives.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-21 18:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of translations:
psychic / psychical representatives / representations
Let the client choose the one he prefers.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4representatives of drives
Nick Lingris
3re-enacting of the drives
transphy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives of drives


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="representatives of drives"&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-21 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με μία λέξη, η πηγή της ενδογενούς διέγερσης είναι ένα αποτύπωμα, μία ιδέα, μία εικόνα ή, για να χρησιμοποιήσουμε τον σωστό όρο: μία ιδεατή αναπαράσταση φορτισμένη με ενέργεια, που ονομάζεται και αναπαράσταση των ενορμήσεων.

What needs to be said at the outset of this level of discussion of the neural correlates of psychoanalytic drive theory is that this is the point where we find Freud speaking of the 'psychical representatives' of drives.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-21 18:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of translations:
psychic / psychical representatives / representations
Let the client choose the one he prefers.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Close: I am not sure. In: http://www.rivistadipsicologiaclinica.it/ojs/index.php/rpc/a... Freud also speaks of "representations of drives", which would be a more accurate translation of "αναπαράσταση".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Τhere are actually four variations, so we can let the client choose. :)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-enacting of the drives


Explanation:
Life Instincts (Eros) and Death Instincts (Thanatos) - Verywell Mind
https://www.verywellmind.com › Psychology › History and Biographies

6 Sep 2017 - Sigmund Freud's theory of drives evolved throughout the course of his life and work. He initially described a class of drives known as the life instincts and believed that these drives were responsible for much of our behavior. Eventually, he came to believe that life instincts alone could not explain all human ...

DEATH INSTINCT(Thanatos)
'..........In working with soldiers after World War I, Freud observed that his subjects often*** re-enacted ***their battle experiences and noted that "dreams occurring in traumatic have the characteristic of repeatedly bringing the patient back into the situation of his accident."

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search