εκ φύσεως σύνδεση

English translation: inherent connection / association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκ φύσεως σύνδεση
English translation:inherent connection / association
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:57 Jun 7, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology, colours and peronality
Greek term or phrase: εκ φύσεως σύνδεση
Η πρώτη θεωρία σχετικά με τον τρόπο που επηρεάζεται ο εγκέφαλος από τα χρώματα ισχυρίζεται πως υπάρχει μια εκ φύσεως σύνδεση των χρωμάτων με τα αντίστοιχα συναισθήματα. Από την ημέρα της γέννησής του, ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος δημιουργεί συγκεκριμένες ερμηνείες σχετικά με τα χρώματα, ανάλογα την συχνότητα που έχει το καθένα ξεχωριστά.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
inherent connection / association
Explanation:
'inherent connection' or 'inherent association'

The Rorschach: A Developmental Perspective
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1134886063
Martin Leichtman - 2013 - ‎Psychology
One set of assumptions underlying Rorschach interpretations centers on a ... that there is an inherent connection between the experience of color and affect. ... Conversely, the absence of color responses is linked to emotional constriction.

Can a Colour Scheme Boost Small Business Performance? - Latest ...
https://www.business-achievers.com/.../can-a-colour-scheme-b...
It's no secret that, from a marketing perspective, colour is hugely important: we've ... due to the colour's inherent association with scenarios requiring an active response. ... and is thus considered to impact predominantly on an emotional level).

The psychology of black and why we're scared of the dark - CNN
https://www.cnn.com/2017/09/01/.../colorscope...fear.../inde...
1. 9. 2017 - Eiseman agreed that "the unknown" is an inherent association that humans make with the color black, as It prevents them from seeing distinct

Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inherent connection / association
Dylan Edwards
4natural connection
Alexandros Theodotou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural connection


Explanation:
it's the literal translation and it fits your sentence

Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inherent connection / association


Explanation:
'inherent connection' or 'inherent association'

The Rorschach: A Developmental Perspective
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1134886063
Martin Leichtman - 2013 - ‎Psychology
One set of assumptions underlying Rorschach interpretations centers on a ... that there is an inherent connection between the experience of color and affect. ... Conversely, the absence of color responses is linked to emotional constriction.

Can a Colour Scheme Boost Small Business Performance? - Latest ...
https://www.business-achievers.com/.../can-a-colour-scheme-b...
It's no secret that, from a marketing perspective, colour is hugely important: we've ... due to the colour's inherent association with scenarios requiring an active response. ... and is thus considered to impact predominantly on an emotional level).

The psychology of black and why we're scared of the dark - CNN
https://www.cnn.com/2017/09/01/.../colorscope...fear.../inde...
1. 9. 2017 - Eiseman agreed that "the unknown" is an inherent association that humans make with the color black, as It prevents them from seeing distinct



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dave

agree  Ivi Rocou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivi

agree  transphy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, transphy

agree  M.Phili
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, M.Phili




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search