Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά

English translation: Stomach held/pulled in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά
English translation:Stomach held/pulled in
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:29 Jul 7, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Body language
Greek term or phrase: Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά
Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά, στήθος προτεταμένο, πλάτη ίσια, κεφάλι ψηλά, ανοιχτοί ώμοι
Εμβρυακή στάση του σώματος, χαμηλωμένο κεφάλι
κυρτωμένοι ώμοι, σκυφτό κεφάλι
Κυρτωμένη πλάτη και μαζεμένο το στήθος
Κουλουριασμένες, κρυμμένο το στήθος, σταυρωμένα χέρια για κάλυψη, μαζεμένα πόδια
περήφανο περπάτημα με στητό, καμαρωτό σώμα

ακάλυπτο στήθος και κοιλιά
πόδια ανοιχτά και όχι σταυρωμένα
κλειστά και σταυρωμένα πόδια
Σφιγμένα χέρια μπροστά στο σώμα
τεντωμένα χέρια μπροστά από το σώμα με τις παλάμες προς τα κάτω



It's from a table referring to certain features.

Not a text...
Τεντωμένα χέρια μπροστά από το σώμα µε τις παλάμες επάνω
Χέρια και παλάμες πίσω από την πλάτη, κρυμμένα, μέσα στις τσέπες κλπ., άγγιγμα της μύτης, τρίψιμο ματιού
Χέρια σταυρωμένα στο ύψος του στήθους
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Stomach held/pulled in
Explanation:
I would turn the phrases, i.e. to follow
Stomach held in (tight), chest stuck out, etc...

Source: lots of ballet classes and posture as a child and teenager!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-07 11:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If going on to say ‘head held high’ would use stomach pulled in tight so as not to repeat held
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tight flat stomach
Kyriacos Georghiou
4 +1Stomach held/pulled in
Domini Lucas
3 -1shrunk flat stomach/abdomen
M.Phili


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tight flat stomach


Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
1 hr

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shrunk flat stomach/abdomen


Explanation:
Perhaps...

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domini Lucas: Shrunk doesn’t sound right with stomach. So sorry to disagree. Agree with flat though.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stomach held/pulled in


Explanation:
I would turn the phrases, i.e. to follow
Stomach held in (tight), chest stuck out, etc...

Source: lots of ballet classes and posture as a child and teenager!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-07 11:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If going on to say ‘head held high’ would use stomach pulled in tight so as not to repeat held

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 hrs
  ->  Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search