παίζω άσχημο παιχνίδι

English translation: has dealt them a bad hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παίζω άσχημο παιχνίδι
English translation:has dealt them a bad hand
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:58 Sep 12, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: παίζω άσχημο παιχνίδι
Αγάπη! Μια λέξη, χιλιάδες συναισθήματα, σκέψεις, ονόματα, στιγμές! Κάθε άνθρωπος έχει το δικαίωμα να νιώσει αυτήν την ανεκτίμητη λέξη που λέγεται αγάπη. Πόσο μάλλον ένα παιδί. Δυστυχώς όμως, η μοίρα κάποιων παιδιών ***παίζει άσχημο παιχνίδι μαζί τους***. Παιδιά που μεγαλώνουν με την αίσθηση ότι δεν είναι πρωταγωνιστές της δικής τους ζωής, αλλά παίζουν το ρόλο του κομπάρσου. Μητέρες που δεν είναι ποτέ δίπλα στα παιδιά τους και πατεράδες που αντιμετωπίζουν με έχθρα τα ίδια τους τα σπλάχνα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
has dealt them a bad hand
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="has dealt them a bad hand"&s...

deals them a bad hand

Μια επιλογή...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλή Κυριακή.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has dealt them a bad hand
Nick Lingris
4has been unkind
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has dealt them a bad hand


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="has dealt them a bad hand"&s...

deals them a bad hand

Μια επιλογή...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλή Κυριακή.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Michalis
6 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!

agree  Philip Lees
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip. Καλημέρα.

agree  Domini Lucas
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been unkind


Explanation:
fate has been unkind to some children

https://www.google.com/search?q="fate has been unkind "&ei=5...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search