αντιμετωπίζουν με έχθρα τα ίδια τους τα σπλάχνα

English translation: treat their own children / offspring with hostility / animosity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντιμετωπίζουν με έχθρα τα ίδια τους τα σπλάχνα
English translation:treat their own children / offspring with hostility / animosity
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:59 Sep 12, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: αντιμετωπίζουν με έχθρα τα ίδια τους τα σπλάχνα
Αγάπη! Μια λέξη, χιλιάδες συναισθήματα, σκέψεις, ονόματα, στιγμές! Κάθε άνθρωπος έχει το δικαίωμα να νιώσει αυτήν την ανεκτίμητη λέξη που λέγεται αγάπη. Πόσο μάλλον ένα παιδί. Δυστυχώς όμως, η μοίρα κάποιων παιδιών παίζει άσχημο παιχνίδι μαζί τους. Παιδιά που μεγαλώνουν με την αίσθηση ότι δεν είναι πρωταγωνιστές της δικής τους ζωής, αλλά παίζουν το ρόλο του κομπάρσου. Μητέρες που δεν είναι ποτέ δίπλα στα παιδιά τους και πατεράδες που αντιμετωπίζουν με έχθρα τα ίδια τους τα σπλάχνα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
treat their own children / offspring with hostility / animosity
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="children with hostility"&sou...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3treat their own children / offspring with hostility / animosity
Nick Lingris
4are hostile to their own offsprings
John Michalis
3are resentful of their own offspring
Domini Lucas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treat their own children / offspring with hostility / animosity


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="children with hostility"&sou...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Michalis: με πρόλαβες!
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Philip Lees
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip.

agree  Domini Lucas: I prefer offspring. Seems to evoke σπλαχνα a little better.
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are hostile to their own offsprings


Explanation:
or "treat their own children/offsprings with hostility"

John Michalis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Lees: Just noting that "offspring" has no plural.
19 hrs
  -> Depending on which dictionary you use, it is also found (and used) as offsprings:https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/offspring https://www.dictionary.com/browse/offspring

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are resentful of their own offspring


Explanation:
Just throwing this into the mix as resentment can build up into hostility. And parents resenting the ‘fact’ and/or needs of their children is a common problem with psychological consequences so it is potentially relevant to the context.

However I don’t think it is as strong as εχθρα hence my agreement with Nick.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search