λανθάνουσα ανατροφή

English translation: wrong upbringing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λανθάνουσα ανατροφή
English translation:wrong upbringing
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:05 Sep 14, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: λανθάνουσα ανατροφή
Ένα παιδί που γνωρίζει την απόλυτη απόρριψη των γονιών της, χωρίς επιβεβαίωση και ψυχική ηρεμία, δεν μπορεί παρά μόνο να παρουσιάσει ενδείξεις λανθάνουσας ανατροφής. Η ζημία που προκαλείται είναι μάλλον ανεπανόρθωτη.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
wrong upbringing
Explanation:
... incorrect upbringing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-09-14 09:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My computer is down and cannot bring up the Greek alphabet. So, if it were that 'lanthanousa' is what you want, then you could say 'wrongful upbringing/parenting'.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wrong upbringing
transphy
5wrong upbringing
Kyriacos Georghiou
1latent nurture
Evdoxia Renta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
latent nurture


Explanation:
Αν κρίνω από το latent inhibition (λανθάνουσα αναστολή) και το latent learning (λανθάνουσα μάθηση), τότε μάλλον είναι σωστό αυτό που προτείνω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-09-14 09:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξέχασα να γράψω ότι τους δύο αυτούς όρους τους βρήκα στο Λεξικό Ψυχολογίας της Πατεράκη-Χουντουμάδη.

Evdoxia Renta
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Πρέπει να είναι λάθος στα ελληνικά, γιατί ούτε "λανθάνουσα ανατροφή" υπάρχει ούτε "latent nurture".
1 day 16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrong upbringing


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrong upbringing


Explanation:
... incorrect upbringing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-09-14 09:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My computer is down and cannot bring up the Greek alphabet. So, if it were that 'lanthanousa' is what you want, then you could say 'wrongful upbringing/parenting'.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Actually, this is the translation of "λανθασμένη ανατροφή", which is what should have been written in Greek. :)
1 day 16 mins
  -> Thanks Nick. Have a good weekend!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search