επιστημοσύνη

English translation: scientific knowledgeability

10:19 Jul 11, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Greek term or phrase: επιστημοσύνη
Εμφανίζεται σε Βεβαίωση υλοποίησης κλινικής πρακτικής άσκησης. Είναι μέσα σε μία πρόταση ως εξής: ......εργάστηκε με τη δέουσα επιμέλεια, συνέπεια και επιστημοσύνη.
Anastasia Miltiadous
English translation:scientific knowledgeability
Explanation:
It means the person was knowledgeable in the professional realm, here scientific proficiency.
Selected response from:

Blerina Coka
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scientific efficiency
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4scientific knowledgeability
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Blerina Coka
3 +1scientific know-how
Kyriacos Georghiou
3scientific background
transphy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific know-how


Explanation:
or science know-how

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Κυριάκο!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia .... Kalimera

neutral  Philip Lees: I would say that this is more about attitude than knowledge
18 hrs
  -> I can see your point. However, the definition of επιστημοσύνη includes knowledge

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific knowledgeability


Explanation:
It means the person was knowledgeable in the professional realm, here scientific proficiency.

Example sentence(s):
  • A person needs to have profound knowledgeability when having difficulty in choosing the right solution for a rather grave situation.
Blerina Coka
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Lees: I would say that this is more about attitude than knowledge
16 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific background


Explanation:
......and my scientific background

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific efficiency


Explanation:
and/or scientific experience and expertise

I decided to submit these alternatives after revisiting the question and doing some further research which has led me to believe that this is what this term means.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search