εξ αδιαιρέτου

English translation: ab indiviso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εξ αδιαιρέτου
English translation:ab indiviso
Entered by: CHRISTINE

15:56 Oct 1, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Greek term or phrase: εξ αδιαιρέτου
"η με στοιχεία "ΚΤΙΡΙΟ ι" διώροφη οικοδομή έχει ποσοστό συνιδιοκτησίας στο οικόπεδο χιλιοστά πεντακόσια είκοσι (520ο/οο) εξ αδιαιρέτου"
"The above two-storeyed construction with elements “BUILDING I” has a joint ownership percentage of five hundred millimetres (520o/oo) on the building plot"
το "εξ αδιαιρέτου" δεν εμπεριέχεται στο "joint ownerhip"?
CHRISTINE
ab indiviso
Explanation:
For example: http://www.minagric.gr/en/3.5.12.html
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ab indiviso
Vasilisso
5By entireties ownership/By entirety,in diviso,
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4joint ownership
Spiros Doikas
4pro indiviso
Danae Ferri
3joint ownerhip
Sofia Dervisi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ownership


Explanation:
ακριβώς ή common and undivided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-01 16:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-joint-ownership.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-10-01 16:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

στο δεύτερο μπορείς να πεις "which is common and undivided" ή "indivisible "

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: αυτό που με προβληματίζει είναι ότι το "ποσοστό συνιδιοκτησίας" εμπεριέχει ήδη το "joint", ωστόσο στο τέλος υπάρχει και το "εξ αδιαιρέτου" το οποίο μεταφράζεται επίσης με το "joint" οπότε....τι γίνεται τώρα;;;;


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint ownerhip


Explanation:
ναι, νομίζω δεν χρειάζεται να προσθέσεις τίποτα άλλο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-01 16:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν ξέρω πώς έγινε αυτό αλλά όταν πήγα να απαντήσω δεν υπήρχε ούτε η απάντηση του Σπύρου ουτε και ο προβληματισμός της Χριστίνας. :-)
Οπότε Χριστίνα απλά δεν το επαναλαμβάνεις στο τέλος και είσαι εντάξει.

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By entireties ownership/By entirety,in diviso,


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το λεξικό του Ι.Χρυσοβιτσιώτη


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-01 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://floridaassetprotection.blogs.com/alperlaw/2008/06/ten...

This is the right link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-10-01 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/estate by enti...


    Reference: http:////floridaassetprotection.blogs.com/alperlaw/2008/06/t...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ab indiviso


Explanation:
For example: http://www.minagric.gr/en/3.5.12.html

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro indiviso


Explanation:
PRO INDIVISO. For an undivided part. The possession or occupation of lands or tenements belonging to two or mare persons, and consequently neither knows his several portion till divided: Bract. 1. 5.
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Pro indiviso

[...] η αγορά οικοπέδου εξ αδιαιρέτου σημαίνει ότι δεν έχετε την κυριότητα όπως εάν το οικόπεδο ήταν διαιρετό.
Δηλαδή δεν καθορίζεται ποίο κομμάτι είναι δικό σας και ποίο του συνιδιοκτήτη.
http://experts.pathfinder.gr/index.php?view=12&question_id=3...

Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search