ποσοστό δαπάνης κοινοχρήστων

English translation: percentage of common expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ποσοστό δαπάνης κοινοχρήστων
English translation:percentage of common expenses
Entered by: CHRISTINE

15:22 Oct 2, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Greek term or phrase: ποσοστό δαπάνης κοινοχρήστων
...μιλώντας για οικοδομή... θα μπορούσε να αποδοθεί shared charges expense ratio;;;;
CHRISTINE
percentage of common expenses
Explanation:
Common Expenses: The expenses assessed by a condominium association against the unit owners for the maintenance and operation of the building. (The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate)
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2communal expenses percentage
Vasilisso
5percentage of common expenses
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communal expenses percentage


Explanation:
http://www.jappa-realestate.com/en/reglement.php

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
6 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percentage of common expenses


Explanation:
Common Expenses: The expenses assessed by a condominium association against the unit owners for the maintenance and operation of the building. (The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate)


Example sentence(s):
  • Common Elements: In a condominium, those portions of the building, land and amenities owned by the condominium association and used by all unit owners, who share in the common expenses of their operation and maintenance.
  • The amount paid by the corporation is a common expense and each owner must pay the corporation in accordance with the owner's percentage of common expenses.

    Reference: http://books.google.gr/books?id=oTQfHBa2_E0C&pg=PA104&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.thestar.com/comment/columnists/article/153881
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search