ανάδοχος

English translation: contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανάδοχος
English translation:contractor
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:52 Oct 4, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Greek term or phrase: ανάδοχος
ανάδοχος εταιρεία
CHRISTINE
contractor
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contractor
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +7contractor
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contractor


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: τον ίδιο όρο,όμως, βρήκα και για την "εργολάβο εταιρεία"!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
23 mins

agree  Vasilisso
42 mins

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
14 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri
18 hrs

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
2 days 5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contractor


Explanation:
To πιο πιθανό χωρίς συγκείμενο με βάση τον τόμεα που δηλώνεις

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
23 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Vasilisso
42 mins
  -> :-))

agree  ntaras
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Danae Ferri
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Efi Maryeli (X): Efi Maryeli
1 day 2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Καλησπέρα Νάντια. Ανάδοχος λέγεται και underwriter στα χρηματοοικονομικά
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search