Φ/ΔΙ + (ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ)

English translation: C/o + (ADDRESS)

19:08 Jul 12, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Land Registry document
Greek term or phrase: Φ/ΔΙ + (ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ)
Φ/ΔΙ ΛΥΘΡΟΔΟΝΤΑ - Cypriot Land Registry
Dragana Leslie
United Kingdom
English translation:C/o + (ADDRESS)
Explanation:
Φ/δι = φροντίδι = Care of
Selected response from:

Natassa Tsokkou
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Υπόψιν
Elias Daniilidis
4 +1C/o + (ADDRESS)
Natassa Tsokkou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C/o + (ADDRESS)


Explanation:
Φ/δι = φροντίδι = Care of

Natassa Tsokkou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
9 mins
  -> Thank you Ioanna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Υπόψιν


Explanation:
-c/o = care of
-φροντίδι, είναι γραμματικά σωστό, δοτική, αν κατανοείται από τους ταχυδρόμους πλέον

Πιο κοινότυπο, τουλάχιστον για τα Ελλαδίτικα δεδομένα, και πλήρως εν χρήσει, είναι το "υπόψιν".
Π.χ. η επιστολή φθάνει σε έναν οργανισμό, που αναφέρεται στην πρώτη γραμμή του συνόλου της διεύθυνσης, και στη 2η γραμμή αναφέρεται το όνομα του ατόμου, ή υπάλληλου, στο οποίο θα πρέπει να καταλήξει η επιστολή αυτή.
Ελπίζω να βοηθά.

Elias Daniilidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Katranidou
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search