εισπήδηση

English translation: intrusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εισπήδηση
English translation:intrusion
Entered by: Elena Petelos

19:14 Apr 27, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: εισπήδηση
Πρόκειται για όρο εκκλησιαστικό και σημαίνει την ανάμειξη ένος Πατριαρχείου, Εκκλησίας, Μητρόπολης στις υποθέσεις και στις αρμοδιότητες άλλης.
Παράδειγμα: H απόφαση της Συνόδου της Eκκλησίας της Eλλάδος αποτελεί εισπήδηση στην Eκκλησία της Kρήτης, επιχειρεί να καταλύσει το αυτοδιοίκητο και είναι απαράδεκτη.
Costas Zannis
intrusion
Explanation:
What they seem to say is "intrusion"

Any exercise of administration or pastoral tasks by these autocephalous Churches over Orthodox outside and beyond their own defined geographical boundaries, on the basis of national, racial, linguistic or “cultural” criteria, constitutes, according to canonical exactitude, an action “beyond the boundaries” (υπερόριον) and an intrusion (εισπήδησιν) into another province, thus violating the fundamental principles of canonical jurisdiction and the tradition of the Church.

http://www.ec-patr.gr/docdisplay. php?lang=en&id=287&tla=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-27 19:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ec-patr.gr/docdisplay. php?lang=en&id=287&tla=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-27 20:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On canonical and uncanonical:
You can google \"uncanonical intrusion\" (in quotation marks).
Unwilling to accept this uncanonical intrusion on its own territory, the
Metropolia broke all relations with the \"Synod\" in 1946. ...
http://www.oca.org/ MVorthchristiansnamerica.asp?SID=1&Chap=CH5
(1) At some point, an ACN bishop makes an uncanonical intrusion into a
revisionist diocese. (2) Charges are brought, inhibition and deposition are to ...
http://titusonenine.classicalanglican.net/index.php?p=603



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-27 20:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canon Law
Intrusion
(Latin intrudere.)

Intrusion is the act by which unlawful possession of an ecclesiastical benefice is taken. It implies, therefore, the ignoring of canonical institution, which is the reception of the benefice at the bands of him who has the right to bestow it by canon law. The necessity of proper canonical institution rests primarily on certain passages of the New Testament (John, x, 1; Hebr., v, 4), in which a legitimate mission from properly constituted authority in the Church is postulated. This is reaffirmed by the Council of Trent (Sess. XXIII, can. vii), and in the \"Corpus Juris Canonici\" it is decreed: \"An ecclesiastical benefice may not be taken possession of without canonical institution\" (cap. i, De reg. jur., in vi). Intrusion does not necessarily signify the employment of force in entering upon a benefice...
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08082a.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-28 00:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[url=http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="uncanonical intrusio...]testing[/url]

<A HREF=\"http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=uncanonical intrusion...\">testing 2</A>

Costa apologies, but bear with me, I am testing if it\'s possible to script long google links in the main body of the answer. It\'s certainly possible in the forums, but not in the comment space. :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Στην απόφασή μου βάρυναν οι άποψη του Οικ. Πατριαρχείου, η Καθολική Εγκυκλ. και βέβαια ο υποψήφιος Άγιος :-)) Καλή Ανάσταση σε όλους.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intrusion
Elena Petelos
4 +5encroachment
sonja29 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εισπήδηση
encroachment


Explanation:
" Holy Canons ordain that actions which certainly cause harm to canonical order and infringe upon it, in constituting an encroachment on the canonical territory of another Church, should be decried and condemned.
..........
hose who operate and act beyond their bounds are to be dealt with severely (35th Canon of the Holy Apostles, 2nd canon of the second Ecumenical Council, and others that concur), since by such encroachments on the provinces of others they drive away concord and good order, and confuse the Churches by becoming the tutors and perpetrators of disorder."
http://www.orthodoxnews.netfirms.com/119/Act of the Major.ht...

"Therefore, the persistence of H.B. the Archbishop of Athens, from the moment of his accession to the Archdiocese of Athens, in pursuing his arbitrary and defiant, direct or indirect contestation of this paramount canonical prerogative of the Mother Church, as determined by means of the ten terms of the Patriarchal and Synodical Act of 1928, did reasonably cause repeated interventions on the part of the Ecumenical Throne in order to avert the perpetration by word and deed of such un-canonical acts. Regrettably, the exhortations and suggestions of the Mother Church, that were offered in much love, to the effect that the terms of the Patriarchal and Synodical Act merited dutiful respect, were not only defiantly ignored, but also intentionally exploited by His Beatitude the Archbishop of Athens to cause confusion, and to establish the preconditions for the arbitrary incorporation of those Provinces of the Ecumenical Patriarchate under the absolute canonical jurisdiction of the Most Holy Church of Greece, a fact which in itself constitutes a violation of Orthodox canonical order, and an un-canonical encroachment on another Ecclesiastical jurisdiction."
http://www.mpc.org.mk/English/news2.asp?id=329

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-27 20:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"They see this as a Catholic encroachment in their canonical territory,\" said the Rev. Marcel Guarnizo, president of the Aid to the Church in Russia organization in a telephone call from Rome.\"
http://www.stetson.edu/~psteeves/relnews/0203a.html

\"The Russian Orthodox Church has expressed indignation at Constantinople Patriarch Bartholomew\'s another encroachment on its canonical territory in Estonia. One of these days during his visit to Estonia, Patriarch Bartholomew stated that in the country there should be only one orthodox jurisdiction, the Estonian Church of the Constantinople Patriarchate. Thus, as they said in the Moscow Patriarchate, Bartholomew has actually declared war on the Russian Church by taking this unprecedented anti-canonical step.\"
http://english.pravda.ru/politics/2000/11/03/680.html

\"A Turkish court has acquitted Istanbul-based Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomeos I on charges of alleged encroachment on the rights and religious freedoms of the Bulgarian Christian community in Istanbul.\"
http://www.eni.ch/highlights/news.shtml?2004/12

\"Even in Brazil, where the church has strongly resisted Vatican encroachment, the pendulum is swinging to the right, threatening to end the prophetic leadership of the country\'s bishops.\"
http://www.thirdworldtraveler.com/Independent_Media/Peoples_...



sonja29 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Bravo Sonja .. oraia leksi
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I find your sources reliable enough. As for Costas' question, it can also be vice versa (church encroachment on government territories: http://www.rickross.com/reference/mormon/mormon144.html & http://www.le.ac.uk/hi/jsb16/merrick1.htm)
11 mins

neutral  Elena Petelos: Other than these two links, which are obviously the same translation, I don't think there's a single reference to either canonical or uncanonical encroachment.
21 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
52 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ta-nea.dolnet.gr/print_article. php?e=A&f=18020&m=N80&aa=1 A link that graphically explains the meaning of "εισπήδηση". And to clarify Costas' question: www.orthodoxnews.netfirms.com/ 119/Act%20of%20the%20Major.htm
9 hrs

agree  vanessak: Πιστεύω ότι ταιριαζει απόλυτα
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εισπήδηση
intrusion


Explanation:
What they seem to say is "intrusion"

Any exercise of administration or pastoral tasks by these autocephalous Churches over Orthodox outside and beyond their own defined geographical boundaries, on the basis of national, racial, linguistic or “cultural” criteria, constitutes, according to canonical exactitude, an action “beyond the boundaries” (υπερόριον) and an intrusion (εισπήδησιν) into another province, thus violating the fundamental principles of canonical jurisdiction and the tradition of the Church.

http://www.ec-patr.gr/docdisplay. php?lang=en&id=287&tla=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-27 19:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ec-patr.gr/docdisplay. php?lang=en&id=287&tla=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-27 20:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On canonical and uncanonical:
You can google \"uncanonical intrusion\" (in quotation marks).
Unwilling to accept this uncanonical intrusion on its own territory, the
Metropolia broke all relations with the \"Synod\" in 1946. ...
http://www.oca.org/ MVorthchristiansnamerica.asp?SID=1&Chap=CH5
(1) At some point, an ACN bishop makes an uncanonical intrusion into a
revisionist diocese. (2) Charges are brought, inhibition and deposition are to ...
http://titusonenine.classicalanglican.net/index.php?p=603



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-27 20:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canon Law
Intrusion
(Latin intrudere.)

Intrusion is the act by which unlawful possession of an ecclesiastical benefice is taken. It implies, therefore, the ignoring of canonical institution, which is the reception of the benefice at the bands of him who has the right to bestow it by canon law. The necessity of proper canonical institution rests primarily on certain passages of the New Testament (John, x, 1; Hebr., v, 4), in which a legitimate mission from properly constituted authority in the Church is postulated. This is reaffirmed by the Council of Trent (Sess. XXIII, can. vii), and in the \"Corpus Juris Canonici\" it is decreed: \"An ecclesiastical benefice may not be taken possession of without canonical institution\" (cap. i, De reg. jur., in vi). Intrusion does not necessarily signify the employment of force in entering upon a benefice...
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08082a.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-28 00:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[url=http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="uncanonical intrusio...]testing[/url]

<A HREF=\"http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=uncanonical intrusion...\">testing 2</A>

Costa apologies, but bear with me, I am testing if it\'s possible to script long google links in the main body of the answer. It\'s certainly possible in the forums, but not in the comment space. :-)

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Στην απόφασή μου βάρυναν οι άποψη του Οικ. Πατριαρχείου, η Καθολική Εγκυκλ. και βέβαια ο υποψήφιος Άγιος :-)) Καλή Ανάσταση σε όλους.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
6 mins
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator: intrusion : (Scotch Ch.) The settlement of a minister over a congregation without their consent. [1913 Webster] http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/intrusion
9 mins
  -> Thanks!....κατ'επέκταση στους Προτεστάντες και αυτό...΄-)

agree  Maria Karra
14 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Ή "intervention" - "interference", όταν τονίζουμε τις υποθέσεις και όχι την περιφέρεια
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  x-Translator (X): Όλα δείχνουν πως αυτή είναι η ορθή απόδοση, πολύ περισσότερο αφού την επιλέγει και η ίδια η εκλησία στις ιστοσελίδες της
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ....τόσο η Ορθόδοξη, όσο και η Καθολική. ¨-))

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σε αυτή την περίπτωση... δες εδώ http://tinyurl.com/d9yz7 συγκεκριμένα, και γενικά στην αναζήτηση τα παραδείγματα είναι πολλά, δες εδώ http://tinyurl.com/dnkwo, αλλά θα πρέπει να τα διαβάσεις για να βρεις τα σωστά παραδείγματα.
10 hrs
  -> Το πρώτο link που μου δίνεις δεν έχει κατά τη γνώμη μου καμία σχέση με την ερώτηση και δεν είμαι σίγουρη τι θα ήθελες να δω. Έχω δώσει την επίσημη μετάφραση του Κανον. Δικ. του Πατρ. και τον ορισμό από CathEn. Ίσως βάζοντας CANON law να δεις τι εννοώ.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Nick Lingris: Σύμφωνα με newadvent, OED και αρχική σημασία της λέξης (εισπηδησιών, housebreaker, intruder)
16 hrs
  -> :-)) Merci!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search