Κατάνυξη

English translation: devout concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατάνυξη
English translation:devout concentration
Entered by: Nick Lingris

05:13 Oct 14, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: Κατάνυξη
Δεν έχω βρει ακριβή μετάφραση γι αυτή τη λέξη!
Vasilis Caravitis
devout concentration
Explanation:
κατάνυξη (ΛΚΝ): συναίσθημα βαθιάς ευλάβειας και ψυχικής ανάτασης, που συνοδεύει τις παραστάσεις και τις έννοιες του θείου και του μεταφυσικού κόσμου: Το εκκλησίασμα παρακολούθησε την ακολουθία του Ακαθίστου με μεγάλη κατάνυξη. || Παρακολούθησαν την τελετή / άκουγαν τον ομιλητή με (θρησκευτική) κατάνυξη, με πολύ σεβασμό και με μεγάλη προσοχή.

Επιζητώντας να διαφοροποιηθώ από λέξεις που περιορίζονται στη σημασία της ευσέβειας και ευλάβειας, θα υιοθετήσω τον όρο που δίνει ο J.T. Pring στο Oxford Dictionary of Modern Greek.

Παραδείγματα από τον διαδίκτυο:
- They stood in solemn silence; their faces had an expression of devout concentration; they prayed with fervour, deeply sighing, bowing low, devoutly lifting their eyes heavenward. And Foma looked now at one, now at another, and recalled what he knew about them. [The Man Who Was Afraid by Maxim Gorky: Chapter XIII]
- On my left side, Reb Yankel harmonized beautifully, his eyes clenched shut in devout concentration.
- makes a considerable strain on the attention of the worshipper; two long prayers in succession are not easy to follow with devout concentration.
- and recite the entire book of Psalms with devout concentration every day
- He listened to me, looking priestlike than ever, and with what--probably on account of his downcast eyes--had the appearance of devout concentration. [Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad]
- The three monasteries of Paros are full of sentiment and are liable to stir up strong emotions as they blend the beautiful architecture with the deep feeling of devout concentration.
- Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America, has 537 parishes... Most of them have women's choirs, according to the bad Papal standards, which anything else but devout concentration cause to the Orthodox faithful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-14 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ζητώ συγγνώμη για το ζαβό παράθεμα από τον αγαπημένο μου Κόνραντ που αντέγραψα εδώ. Το σωστό είναι:
He listened to me, looking *more* priest-like than ever, and with what—probably on account of his downcast eyes—had the appearance of devout concentration.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3devout concentration
Nick Lingris
5Feeling of plenty and devotion, contrition, compunction
George Tzathas
5devoutness
Assimina Vavoula
4Devotion, piety, rapture
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Κατάνυξη
Feeling of plenty and devotion, contrition, compunction


Explanation:
Self explanatory

As translated in an old dictionary I have, its author's name
is Arnold Mandeson lecturer in Oxford University

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-14 05:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write "feeling piety" not "Plenty" sorry about that

George Tzathas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Κατάνυξη
Devotion, piety, rapture


Explanation:
.

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κατάνυξη
devout concentration


Explanation:
κατάνυξη (ΛΚΝ): συναίσθημα βαθιάς ευλάβειας και ψυχικής ανάτασης, που συνοδεύει τις παραστάσεις και τις έννοιες του θείου και του μεταφυσικού κόσμου: Το εκκλησίασμα παρακολούθησε την ακολουθία του Ακαθίστου με μεγάλη κατάνυξη. || Παρακολούθησαν την τελετή / άκουγαν τον ομιλητή με (θρησκευτική) κατάνυξη, με πολύ σεβασμό και με μεγάλη προσοχή.

Επιζητώντας να διαφοροποιηθώ από λέξεις που περιορίζονται στη σημασία της ευσέβειας και ευλάβειας, θα υιοθετήσω τον όρο που δίνει ο J.T. Pring στο Oxford Dictionary of Modern Greek.

Παραδείγματα από τον διαδίκτυο:
- They stood in solemn silence; their faces had an expression of devout concentration; they prayed with fervour, deeply sighing, bowing low, devoutly lifting their eyes heavenward. And Foma looked now at one, now at another, and recalled what he knew about them. [The Man Who Was Afraid by Maxim Gorky: Chapter XIII]
- On my left side, Reb Yankel harmonized beautifully, his eyes clenched shut in devout concentration.
- makes a considerable strain on the attention of the worshipper; two long prayers in succession are not easy to follow with devout concentration.
- and recite the entire book of Psalms with devout concentration every day
- He listened to me, looking priestlike than ever, and with what--probably on account of his downcast eyes--had the appearance of devout concentration. [Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad]
- The three monasteries of Paros are full of sentiment and are liable to stir up strong emotions as they blend the beautiful architecture with the deep feeling of devout concentration.
- Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America, has 537 parishes... Most of them have women's choirs, according to the bad Papal standards, which anything else but devout concentration cause to the Orthodox faithful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-14 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ζητώ συγγνώμη για το ζαβό παράθεμα από τον αγαπημένο μου Κόνραντ που αντέγραψα εδώ. Το σωστό είναι:
He listened to me, looking *more* priest-like than ever, and with what—probably on account of his downcast eyes—had the appearance of devout concentration.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, thank you!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 days
  -> Collective thanks.

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 days
  -> Thanks, Helen.

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Κατάνυξη
devoutness


Explanation:
Etymology: 13c: from Latin devovere, devotum to consecrate.
http://www.allwords.com/word-devoutness.html
OXFORD GREEK-ENGLISH LEARNER'S DICTIONARY (STAVROPOULOS - HORNBY)




    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search