Ιερά Μονή Υ. Θ. Πλατυτέρας

English translation: (Holy) Monastery of (the Blessed Virgin) Platytera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ιερά Μονή Υ. Θ. Πλατυτέρας
English translation:(Holy) Monastery of (the Blessed Virgin) Platytera
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

06:30 May 23, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: Ιερά Μονή Υ. Θ. Πλατυτέρας
???
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
(Holy) Monastery of Platytera
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Just out of town on the National Road to Paleokastritsa you will find the Monastery of Platytera. Dating from 1743, it has several fine icons and a superb bell tower. Corfou Cerkira
http://greece.travelkey.eu/ionian/cor/

Monastery of Platytera

The monastery of Platytera was built in the 18th century BC in Corfu's suburb, Mandouki. The monastery was renovated after its destruction by the French in 1799, during the Francorussian - Turk war. In the church's interior, one can admire the wood-carved icon stand made by Nikolaos Koutouzis, valuable icons from the Ionian and Cretan Art School, and paintings of post-Byzantine art, such as the "Last Supper" and the "Lavatory" by Nikolaos Kandounis, the "Apocalypse" by Theodoros Poulakis, the "Virgin Mary Holding an Infant" by Emanuel Tzane, and "Doomsday" by Klotzas. In the area, one can also visit the grave of Ioannis Kapodistias, Greece's one-time Governor, and the grave of Fotis Tzavelas, a brave Greek fighter during the Greek Revolution.
http://www.windmillstravel.com/article.php?id=28&destination...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you sweetie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Holy) Monastery of Platytera
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2Holy Monastery of the Blessed Virgin Platytera
kaydee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Holy) Monastery of Platytera


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Just out of town on the National Road to Paleokastritsa you will find the Monastery of Platytera. Dating from 1743, it has several fine icons and a superb bell tower. Corfou Cerkira
http://greece.travelkey.eu/ionian/cor/

Monastery of Platytera

The monastery of Platytera was built in the 18th century BC in Corfu's suburb, Mandouki. The monastery was renovated after its destruction by the French in 1799, during the Francorussian - Turk war. In the church's interior, one can admire the wood-carved icon stand made by Nikolaos Koutouzis, valuable icons from the Ionian and Cretan Art School, and paintings of post-Byzantine art, such as the "Last Supper" and the "Lavatory" by Nikolaos Kandounis, the "Apocalypse" by Theodoros Poulakis, the "Virgin Mary Holding an Infant" by Emanuel Tzane, and "Doomsday" by Klotzas. In the area, one can also visit the grave of Ioannis Kapodistias, Greece's one-time Governor, and the grave of Fotis Tzavelas, a brave Greek fighter during the Greek Revolution.
http://www.windmillstravel.com/article.php?id=28&destination...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you sweetie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee: Καλημέρα :-)
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, Κατερίνα. Καλημέρα. :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holy Monastery of the Blessed Virgin Platytera


Explanation:
= Ιερά Μονή Υπεραγίας Θεοτόκου Πλατυτέρας

Δες και εδώ, π.χ.
http://www.bootsnall.com/articles/05-01/guide-to-corfu-corfu...

kaydee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Το βρήκα ως glebe.
1 min
  -> Κι εγώ σας ευχαριστώ. Για να βρούμε και το Μετόχι :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό απόγευμα :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search