Εννιάμερα της Παναγίας

English translation: Novena of the Virgin // Afterfeast of the Dormition of the Theotokos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εννιάμερα της Παναγίας
English translation:Novena of the Virgin // Afterfeast of the Dormition of the Theotokos
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

00:38 May 24, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: Εννιάμερα της Παναγίας
Εορτασμός για τα Εννιάμερα της Παναγίας, 23 Αυγούστου

απλά Nine days after the Assumption?
Georgia Charitou
Belgium
Novena of the Virgin (Mary)
Explanation:
The feast of Panagia on the 15th of August. In the square of Ano Mera, there is a feast in front of the monastery of Panagia Trouliani, as well as for Mother Mary’s novena, on the 23rd of August.
http://www.digitalaegean.gr/details.aspx?lang=en&islandID=12...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-24 06:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ωστόσο, θα έλεγα να προσθέσεις και το "Enniamera tis Panagiaw" εντός παρενθέσεως.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-24 06:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta Enniamera tis Panagias (Novena) on August 23rd is a feast held in Panagia Politsa in Livadia and Panagia Kamariani near Megalo Horio, where, among other things the “Dance of the Cup” is performed and money for the conservation of the churches are collected in the cup held by the coryphaeus.
http://www.digitalaegean.gr/details.aspx?lang=en&islandID=11...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Novena of the Virgin (Mary)
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +2nine-day feast of the Dormition of the Theotokos, the Afterfeast of the Dormition of the Theotokos
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Novena of the Virgin (Mary)


Explanation:
The feast of Panagia on the 15th of August. In the square of Ano Mera, there is a feast in front of the monastery of Panagia Trouliani, as well as for Mother Mary’s novena, on the 23rd of August.
http://www.digitalaegean.gr/details.aspx?lang=en&islandID=12...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-24 06:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ωστόσο, θα έλεγα να προσθέσεις και το "Enniamera tis Panagiaw" εντός παρενθέσεως.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-24 06:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta Enniamera tis Panagias (Novena) on August 23rd is a feast held in Panagia Politsa in Livadia and Panagia Kamariani near Megalo Horio, where, among other things the “Dance of the Cup” is performed and money for the conservation of the churches are collected in the cup held by the coryphaeus.
http://www.digitalaegean.gr/details.aspx?lang=en&islandID=11...


    Reference: http://www.tinos.biz/panigiria_eng.htm
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: welcome back.
43 mins
  -> Thank you. It's good to be back :-)

agree  Spiros Doikas: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novena
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο μας. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

agree  Eri Koutala
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς. Καλό Σ/Κ!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nine-day feast of the Dormition of the Theotokos, the Afterfeast of the Dormition of the Theotokos


Explanation:
Δεν χρησιμοποιούμε στην Ορθόδοξη εκκλησία όρους των Λατίνων.
Και ας μην εμπιστευόμαστε τουριστικές σελίδες.
Ακόμα και την Κοίμηση δεν τη λέμε Assumption, αλλά Dormition.

http://www.rongolini.com/synaugust.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dormition_of_the_Theotokos
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afterfeast
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Δες και αυτό: http://orthodoxwiki.org/Apodosis
1 hr
  -> Σωστά το λέει. Η απόδοση είναι η ένατη ημέρα. Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Πολύ σωστά τα λες με βάση το Ορθόδοξο δόγμα. Εγώ πήγα βάσει του Καθολικού. Μάκαρι να ξανανοίξει την ερώτηση η Γεωργία να σου δώσει την απάντηση. Εγώ, ωστόσο, τη βάζω στο γλωσσάρι να υπάρχει για όλους. Καλή Κυριακή!
4 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα. Αφού μπήκε στο γλωσσάρι, τα υπόλοιπα είναι περιττά.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search