Ιερό Ευαγγέλιο

English translation: Holy Bible, Holy Gospel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ιερό Ευαγγέλιο
English translation:Holy Bible, Holy Gospel
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:11 Jan 30, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Greek term or phrase: Ιερό Ευαγγέλιο
"...έθεσαν το δεξί τους χέρι πάνω στο Ιερό Ευαγγέλιο..."
Viole T.
Greece
Holy Bible
Explanation:
Holy Bible
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Holy Bible
Spiros Doikas
5 +1Holy Gospel
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holy Bible


Explanation:
Holy Bible

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Constantinos Faridis (X): Βιβλος είναι Καινη και Παλια Διαθηκη μαζί. Ευαγγέλιο είναι μονο η Καινη Διαθηκη.
6 mins

agree  linc0686: Holly Gospel είναι το Ιερό Ευαγγέλιο. Τα Έυαγγέλια είναι μέρος μόνο της Καινής Διαθήκης. Όσον αφορά στην ορκομωσία, όμως, το αντίστοιχο στον Αγγλοσαξονικό χώρο είναι η Βίβλος (Holly Bible).
16 mins

disagree  anne bergset: It is the four gospels only, not the whole bible
3 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
3 hrs

agree  d_vachliot (X): Aυτό είναι το νόημα εδώ.
5 hrs

agree  Vasilisso
6 hrs

agree  Mihailolja: Aυτό είναι το νόημα εδώ, "Holy Gospel" isn't used in English.
18 hrs

agree  Eleni Makantani
2 days 30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Gospel


Explanation:
dailygospel.org/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηTHE HOLY GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO ST - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Jun 2009 ... THE HOLY GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN St. John the Apostle and Evangelist was the son of Zebedee and Salome, ...
www.tldm.org/bible/.../john.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςTHE HOLY GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Jun 2009 ... THE HOLY GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW Saint Matthew, one of the twelve Apostles, who from being a publican, that is, ...
www.tldm.org/bible/.../matthew.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne bergset
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search