ἐφύμνιον

English translation: refrain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ἐφύμνιον
English translation:refrain
Entered by: SeiTT

08:51 Apr 14, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Orthodoxy
Greek term or phrase: ἐφύμνιον
Greetings

From instructions with regard to the divine liturgy of St. John Chrysostom:
(Καὶ ψάλλεται τὸ Α’ Ἀντίφωνον, συνοδευόμενον ἀπὸ τὸ ἐφύμνιον:)

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
refrain
Explanation:
http://www.imdramas.gr/news/?id=804

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/επωδός
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refrain
Vasiliki Giokari
3επωδός
Elina Cor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
επωδός


Explanation:
http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/morph?l=e)fu/mnion&la=gr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 λεπτά (2014-04-14 09:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κοίτα κ' εδώ
https://fdathanasiou.wordpress.com/2012/05/27/τα-αναγνώσματα...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 λεπτά (2014-04-14 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ι am sorry , I just realised that your mother tongue is english!
The word is refrain

Elina Cor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrain


Explanation:
http://www.imdramas.gr/news/?id=804

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/επωδός

Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search