συναπτή

English translation: Litany

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συναπτή
English translation:Litany
Entered by: SeiTT

08:54 Apr 16, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Orthodoxy
Greek term or phrase: συναπτή
Hi

My guide to the Liturgy has “μεγάλη συναπτή” (in capitals) as a kind of title; apologies for the lack of further context.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Litany
Explanation:
Great Litany in this case

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divine_Liturgy
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Θεία_Λειτουργία
Selected response from:

Elina Cor
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ΜΕΓΑΛΗ ΣΥΝΑΠΤΗ = GREAT SYNAPTE
Andras Mohay (X)
3THE GREAT LITANY
Kyriacos Georghiou
3Litany
Elina Cor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Litany


Explanation:
Great Litany in this case

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divine_Liturgy
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Θεία_Λειτουργία

Elina Cor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THE GREAT LITANY


Explanation:
http://www.goarch.org/chapel/liturgical_texts/liturgy_hchc?s...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elina Cor: I am afraid I have already mentioned it. ' ''I can see it now ... when I posted my answer, I was not aware of any other answers '' No problem! Have a nice day!
3 mins
  -> I can see it now ... when I posted my answer, I was not aware of any other answers :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΜΕΓΑΛΗ ΣΥΝΑΠΤΗ = GREAT SYNAPTE


Explanation:
Καλύτερα να μείνει αμετάφραστο.

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Χριστός Ανέστη, Αντράς!
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, και Καλό Πάσχα / Αληθώς ανέστη - και του χρόνου με υγεία!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search