παρορῶ

English translation: παρορών = who despisest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παρορῶ
English translation:παρορών = who despisest
Entered by: SeiTT

07:43 Apr 27, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Orthodoxy
Greek term or phrase: παρορῶ
Hi

The context (the Liturgy):
ὁ διδοὺς αἰτοῦντι σοφίαν καὶ σύνεσιν καὶ μὴ παρορῶν ἁμαρτάνοντα, ἀλλὰ θέμενος ἐπὶ σωτηρίᾳ μετάνοιαν•

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
παρορών = who despisest
Explanation:
Συγγνώμη, αλλά αυτά δεν είναι κείμενα που μεταφράζονται από Προζιανούς...

who givest to him that askest wisdom and understanding; who despisest not the sinner, but hast appointed repentance unto salvation;
http://www.imglyfadas.gr/portal/gr/details.asp?cdPro={EED1DA...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1παρορών = who despisest
Andras Mohay (X)
5παραβλέπω/ παραμελώ
MARIANNA KONSTANTINOU
4ignore
transphy
3 +1without overlooking
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
παραβλέπω/ παραμελώ


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that it means παραμελώ. I even looked it up in an ancient Greek dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ώρες (2014-04-27 11:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may translate it as "excuse" or "discount".

MARIANNA KONSTANTINOU
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μη παρορῶν
without overlooking


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Phyto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παρορών = who despisest


Explanation:
Συγγνώμη, αλλά αυτά δεν είναι κείμενα που μεταφράζονται από Προζιανούς...

who givest to him that askest wisdom and understanding; who despisest not the sinner, but hast appointed repentance unto salvation;
http://www.imglyfadas.gr/portal/gr/details.asp?cdPro={EED1DA...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa: Συμφωνώ με την εξήγηση. Καλό σας βράδυ!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό βράδυ.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignore


Explanation:
... by ignoring....

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search