μετά επουράνιας βοηθείας

English translation: with heavenly assistance, with heavenly help

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μετά επουράνιας βοηθείας
English translation:with heavenly assistance, with heavenly help
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

10:40 Oct 28, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: μετά επουράνιας βοηθείας
Από βεβαίωση της Ραββινείας Αθηνών για Ρώσο πολίτη που επιθυμεί να ασπαστεί τον Ιουδαϊσμό.
Spyros Salimpas
with heavenly assistance, with heavenly help
Explanation:
http://judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/7137/bsiyata-dshm...

b'siyata d'shmaya
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with heavenly assistance, with heavenly help
Nick Lingris
4after divine assistance
Peter Close
3With the help of Heaven
m_a_a_
3by Divine Grace/ by the grace of God
transphy
3Following celestial/heavenly intervention
Mihailolja


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Following celestial/heavenly intervention


Explanation:
Just a thought. Could be intercession also?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with heavenly assistance, with heavenly help


Explanation:
http://judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/7137/bsiyata-dshm...

b'siyata d'shmaya

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by Divine Grace/ by the grace of God


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-10-28 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you wish to leave it as ' βοηθείας',
Divine Assistance /help

9 Bible verses about Divine Assistance, Given - Knowing Jesus
bible.knowing-jesus.com/topics/Divine-assistance,-given
Philippians 2:13 - for it is God who is at work in you, both to will and to work for His good pleasure.
DIVINE ASSISTANCE - Holy Ghost Service
hgs.rccgnet.org/2011-may/divine-assistance/index.hgs
DIVINE ASSISTANCE 6th of May, 2011. Now let's lift our Hands to the Almighty God and begin to bless his holy name. Let's worship the Lord of lords, bless his ...
connecting divine help - Bishop David Abioye
davidabioye.org.ng/connecting-divine-help.html
Divine is a description of above and whatever is from above is above all. Divine help simply means help from above. Ps 18:16-19; 121:1,2. It was divine help that .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-10-28 10:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback
By the Grace of God (song) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/By_the_Grace_of_God_(song)
"By the Grace of God" is a song by American singer Katy Perry from her fourth studio album, Prism (2013), included as its closing track. The song was written and ...
Writer(s)‎: ‎Katy Perry; ‎Greg Wells
Producer(s)‎: ‎Perry; Wells
Genre‎: ‎Pop
Label‎: ‎Capitol
Katy Perry - By The Grace Of God Lyrics | MetroLyrics
www.metrolyrics.com/by-the-grace-of-god-lyrics-katy-perry.h...
Lyrics to 'By The Grace of God' by Katy Perry: By the grace of God (there was no other way) I picked myself back up (I knew I had to stay)
1 Corinthians 15:10 But by the grace of God I am what I am, and his ...
biblehub.com/1_corinthians/15-10.htm
New International Version But by the grace of God I am what I am, and his grace to me was not without effect. No, I worked harder than all of them--yet not I, but ...
‎1

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after divine assistance


Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/#q="after divine assistance"

adjective
adjective: heavenly
of heaven; divine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-10-28 11:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

See this first:

https://translate.google.co.uk/?hl=en&tab=wT#el/en/μετά επου...

Then see these:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/heavenly

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/heavenly

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/heavenly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-10-28 11:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

15 Jan 2013 - Which means the perfect Jewish relationship will not be solemnized ... regarding specific dependancy after divine assistance that will help; and
http://mariaw35.yolasite.com/maria/the-perfect-jewish-relati...

Or with divine assistance

2 May 2013 - Related: judaism.stackexchange.com/q/15768 – msh210♢ May 3 '13 at ... acquiring the raw information, is associated with Divine assistance, ...
http://judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/28379/why-does-sh...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/#q="with divine assistance" Judaism


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With the help of Heaven


Explanation:
Based on Nick's answer, I did a bit of extra research and it seems to me that this is the phraseology preferred by the Jews themselves...

References provided below.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Besiyata_Dishmaya
    https://www.google.gr/search?q="with+the+help+of+Heaven"+conversion+to+judaism&gws_rd=cr&ei=HD8TWP_DBKGUgAbAobSoCg
m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search