ep holento speiran

English translation: unto him the whole band of soldiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ep auton holen ten speiran
English translation:unto him the whole band of soldiers
Entered by: x-Translator (X)

19:03 Apr 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Crucifixion and Resurrection of Christ
Greek term or phrase: ep holento speiran
Bible study using Transliterated Bible: Unaccented, Literal Translation with Strong's #s. One says "ep holento speiran; another says "epi autos parorismos ho speira". Unable to find holento in references.
K. McCarthy
unto him the whole band of soldiers
Explanation:
Your phrase is from Matthew, Chapter 27, passage 27, and it should read:

"ep auton holEn tEn speiran"

The entire transliterated passage is:" tote hoi stratiOtai tou hEgemonos paralabontes ton iEsoun
eis to praitOrion sunEgagon ep auton holEn tEn speiran
kai ekdusantes auton chlamuda kokkinEn periethEkan autO..."

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~pballard/gnt_hidden123/mat27....

In modern Greek that would be: 27.27 Kαι οι στρατιώτες του Διοικητή, αφού μετέφεραν τον Iησού στο Διοικητήριο, συγκέντρωσαν γύρω του όλη τη φρουρά κι αφού τον έγδυσαν, τον περιτύλιξαν με έναν κόκκινο μανδύα.
http://www.jesuslovesyou.gr/Bible_Greek/Modern/Matthew/Matth...

And in English: Then the soldiers of the governor took Jesus into the common hall, and gathered unto him the whole band of soldiers.
28 And they stripped him, and put on him a scarlet robe.

http://www.carm.org/kjv/Matt/matt_27.htm
Selected response from:

x-Translator (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7unto him the whole band of soldiers
x-Translator (X)
4 +1past tense of όλλυμαι ...
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holento
past tense of όλλυμαι ...


Explanation:
Re-reading your sentence and connecting it to the crucifixion subject (and thanks largely to my hubby who is a theology minor) we came up that the word is probably the past tense of the verb όλλυμαι, which means to perish.

See here :
ʼόλοντο -- verb; 3rd person plural aorist of <ʼόλλυμαι> perish -- they perished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-04-09 19:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G622 ἀπόλλυμι apollumi
From G575 and the base of G3639; to destroy fully (reflexively to perish, or lose), literally or figuratively: - destroy, die, lose, mar, perish. (E-Sword)
Hence your word in Greek would be απώλλυτο (and not επώλλυτο as you quote). Imperfect Tense of the verb ἀπόλλυμι meaning perish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-04-09 20:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning the word \"speiran\" this is what I found
G4686 σπεῖρα speira spi\'-rah
Of immediate Latin origin, but ultimately a derivative of G138 in the sense of its cognate, G1507; a coil (spira, “spire”), that is, (figuratively) a mass of men (a Roman military cohort; also [by analogy] a squad of Levitical janitors): - band. (E-Sword)

Without the exact phrase in either KJV or the Greek (not transliterated) it is difficult to give you a 100% correct translation. What we can do is break it down and give you a word by word translation. So if the aforementioned translations are correct then your \"epholento speiran\" would be that \"they died by the mob\" (where mob=mass of people)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-09 20:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ἀπόλλυμι : to put to death
Mar. i:24 / Rom. xiv:15 / Math. x:42 / John vi:39
(Source for this : Interlinear Greek - English New Testament by Berry, George PhD - Zordevan Publications)

The only other really remote case that I can see (but one not related to the crucifixion) is that of Απολλύων (Απολλύοντος) which us a past participle of that same verb and it is used in Revelation ix:II as Apollyon. That carries also the \"perish by a mass of...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-09 22:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

us = is

For the Apollyon version see :
destroyer, the name given to the king of the hosts represented by the locusts (Rev. 9:11). It is the Greek translation of the Hebrew Abaddon (q.v.). http://www.jesuscaresaboutyou.org/ebd/T0000200.html
a beast found in the bible known as the \'Destroyer\' and the angel of the bottomless pit. He is described as being “hideous to behold, with scales like a fish, wings like a dragon, bear’s feet, and a lion’s mouth.” .. .. .. .. .. ... . http://starfyre13.tripod.com/draconis.htm


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/lrc/eieol/grkol-3.html
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Βαλ, μου φαίνεται ότι είναι... "χολή τον σπείραν" ... εννοεί τον πότισαν χολή... απλά μάλλον οι λέξεις δεν έχουν χωριστεί σωστά... όπως ξέρεις από αρχαία εγώ.... άστα!!
12 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
16 hrs

disagree  x-Translator (X): None of the above, it's a rather famous passage from Matthew, see my answer
2 days 8 hrs

disagree  Maria Karra: I can see that Val spent quite some time to figure this out and help the asker; but I'm surprised with all the agrees. Why do we add "agrees" if we don't know the answer ourselves? Doesn't "agree" mean "I know that the answer given is correct"?
4 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ep (auton) holen ten speiran
unto him the whole band of soldiers


Explanation:
Your phrase is from Matthew, Chapter 27, passage 27, and it should read:

"ep auton holEn tEn speiran"

The entire transliterated passage is:" tote hoi stratiOtai tou hEgemonos paralabontes ton iEsoun
eis to praitOrion sunEgagon ep auton holEn tEn speiran
kai ekdusantes auton chlamuda kokkinEn periethEkan autO..."

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~pballard/gnt_hidden123/mat27....

In modern Greek that would be: 27.27 Kαι οι στρατιώτες του Διοικητή, αφού μετέφεραν τον Iησού στο Διοικητήριο, συγκέντρωσαν γύρω του όλη τη φρουρά κι αφού τον έγδυσαν, τον περιτύλιξαν με έναν κόκκινο μανδύα.
http://www.jesuslovesyou.gr/Bible_Greek/Modern/Matthew/Matth...

And in English: Then the soldiers of the governor took Jesus into the common hall, and gathered unto him the whole band of soldiers.
28 And they stripped him, and put on him a scarlet robe.

http://www.carm.org/kjv/Matt/matt_27.htm


x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Karra
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nike Vrettos
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 days 18 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 days
  -> thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search