Βεβαιωτικό Αρχιερατικό γράμμα

English translation: arhieratic letter of confirmation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Βεβαιωτικό Αρχιερατικό γράμμα
English translation:arhieratic letter of confirmation
Entered by: Natassa Tsokkou

11:50 Jul 22, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Greek term or phrase: Βεβαιωτικό Αρχιερατικό γράμμα
τίτλος βεβαίωσης γάμου από μητρόπολη
Natassa Tsokkou
Cyprus
arhieratic letter of confirmation
Explanation:
‘Αρχιερατικό’ appears to be ‘archieratic’, English. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=560&ei=l38ZX9ew...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=560&ei=pX8ZX7rE...

and

αρχιερατικός, -ή, -ό. σχετικός με αρχιερέα, αρχιερείς, ή παρουσία αυτών, ή την αρχιεροσύνη. "αρχιερατική λειτουργία", "αρχιερατικό μνημόσυνο"
https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/αρχιερατικός

So, since ‘archieratic’ appears to be used as an adjective to classify types of church service or religious occasion, it follows that the same word could be used as an adjective in other situations, too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-07-24 08:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first line above should be, '‘Αρχιερατικό’ appears to be ‘archieratic’, in English. See:'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-07-27 13:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my answer should have read, 'archieratic letter of confirmation'.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
Πιστεύω ότι αυτή η πρόταση ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο αφού πρόκειται για Χριστιανική Ορθόδοξη εκκλησία
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arhieratic letter of confirmation
Peter Close
3pastoral letter of confirmation (of marriage)
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastoral letter of confirmation (of marriage)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastoral_letter

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="pastoral...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="letter o...

Όλα μαζί δεν τα βρήκα, αλλά ούτε στα ελληνικά.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια σας


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arhieratic letter of confirmation


Explanation:
‘Αρχιερατικό’ appears to be ‘archieratic’, English. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=560&ei=l38ZX9ew...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=560&ei=pX8ZX7rE...

and

αρχιερατικός, -ή, -ό. σχετικός με αρχιερέα, αρχιερείς, ή παρουσία αυτών, ή την αρχιεροσύνη. "αρχιερατική λειτουργία", "αρχιερατικό μνημόσυνο"
https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/αρχιερατικός

So, since ‘archieratic’ appears to be used as an adjective to classify types of church service or religious occasion, it follows that the same word could be used as an adjective in other situations, too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-07-24 08:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first line above should be, '‘Αρχιερατικό’ appears to be ‘archieratic’, in English. See:'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-07-27 13:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my answer should have read, 'archieratic letter of confirmation'.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
Πιστεύω ότι αυτή η πρόταση ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο αφού πρόκειται για Χριστιανική Ορθόδοξη εκκλησία




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search