στυλβωτό χρυσό και Τσουκάνικο

English translation: burnished gold and beaten (and/or wrought ) gold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στυλβωτό χρυσό και Τσουκάνικο
English translation:burnished gold and beaten (and/or wrought ) gold
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

13:48 Jul 14, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Greek term or phrase: στυλβωτό χρυσό και Τσουκάνικο
τεχνικές στην αγιογραφία
Gabrijela
burnished gold and ...
Explanation:
Δες το σάιτ που σου παραθέτω μπας και βρεις εκεί τι είναι το τσουκάνικο. Αν βρω κάτι, θα επανέλθω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-14 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, σύμφωνα με τον Μπαμπινιώτη, το τσουκάνι είναι σφυρί για το πελέκημα της πέτρα, οπότε μήπως εννοεί \"πελεκητό\" ή \"σφυριλατημένο\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-14 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μου φαίνεται ότι είναι μια από τις δύο τεχνοτροπίες βυζαντινής αγιογραφίας που εφαρμόζει ο καλλιτέχνης στη σελίδα αυτή... http://www.theiconart.gr/main_en.htm
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ, το Τσουκάνικο είναι το πελεκητό/σφυριλατημένο
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3burnished gold and ...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +1burnished gold and repoussé
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
στiλβωτό χρυσό και Τσουκάνικο
burnished gold and repoussé


Explanation:
... egg tempera, hand made icons, holy icons, church icons, icon theology, religious icon, hagiography, iconostasis, gold leaf, burnished gold, Transylvanian icons ...

http://www.byzarticon.com/
http://www.cmkon.org/Giannoutas.htm

The Byzantine Hagiography is basically divided in three different schools. First, is The School of Constantinople, where the Encaustic Technique was used in “writing”an Icon, by the use of Tempera colors mixed with liquid hot wax. This school was followed by the Macedonian School, were austerity and seriousness were its characteristics, by the use of egg-yolk on properly treated with layers of gesso wood, and the mixing of the five tempera colors of the IRIS. The CRETAN school, that lightens up the faces, giving an enlightened DIVINITY, followed, having to a great extend surpassed the two previous schools. Nowadays, both The Macedonian and The Cretan schools compete equally each other, and their follower Icon writers do create MASTERPIECES.
http://www.vyzantion.com/page.php?page=hagiography

repoussé - The method of producing metal relief by hammering and/or punching a sheet of metal from the back. The metal is usually hammered into a prepared mold, then final details are engraved onto the front of the relief. Materials raised by repoussé can either stop at having embossed surfaces, or they can be taken beyond such a relief stage to result in an object that must be seen in the round. Because it comes to us in a past tense form in French, it is inappropriate to add -ed in English usage. (pr. reh'poo-say")
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Reh.html

Mε κάθε επιφύλαξη για το repoussé που δείχνει νάναι κάτι πολύ κοντινό στο "τσουκάνικο" που ζητάς. Κατά το ΜΕΙΖΟΝ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΟ "τσουκάνι" είναι μεταξύ άλλων το σφυρί και η σφυρηλάτηση μετάλλων συνηθίζεται στην αγιογραφία. Θα πρότεινα να δώσεις το "τσουκάνικο" transliterated σε παρένθεση ή σε υποσημείωση.




Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
19 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Έλενα!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
στυλβωτό χρυσό και Τσουκάνικο
burnished gold and ...


Explanation:
Δες το σάιτ που σου παραθέτω μπας και βρεις εκεί τι είναι το τσουκάνικο. Αν βρω κάτι, θα επανέλθω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-14 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, σύμφωνα με τον Μπαμπινιώτη, το τσουκάνι είναι σφυρί για το πελέκημα της πέτρα, οπότε μήπως εννοεί \"πελεκητό\" ή \"σφυριλατημένο\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-14 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μου φαίνεται ότι είναι μια από τις δύο τεχνοτροπίες βυζαντινής αγιογραφίας που εφαρμόζει ο καλλιτέχνης στη σελίδα αυτή... http://www.theiconart.gr/main_en.htm


    Reference: http://www.metmuseum.org/explore/Byzantium/materials.html#4
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ, το Τσουκάνικο είναι το πελεκητό/σφυριλατημένο

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Εύα!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search