ÏÑÈÏÓ ËÏÃÏÓ

English translation: rationality or God's word/truth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΟΡΘΟΣ ΛΟΓΟΣ
English translation:rationality or God's word/truth
Entered by: benetatos27

09:26 Apr 12, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Greek term or phrase: ÏÑÈÏÓ ËÏÃÏÓ
USED in the bible
benetatos27
rationality
Explanation:
Humans err in their interpretation of religion. One of their usual errors is to use technicalities to contradict rationality.

Christ taught that rationality is supposed to prevail over technicalities (Mat 15:3-9, Mat 23:24)(Mark 7:6-8). He harped on knowledge and understanding, which are elements of rationality (Mat 15:10)(Mark 4:13, 7:14, 8:21)(Luke 24:45)(John 7:24, 8:43)(Luke 11:52).
http://nov55.com/rel/rnl.html
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10orthos logos (God's true/right/proper word or rule)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1rationality
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΟΡΘΟΣ ΛΟΓΟΣ
rationality


Explanation:
Humans err in their interpretation of religion. One of their usual errors is to use technicalities to contradict rationality.

Christ taught that rationality is supposed to prevail over technicalities (Mat 15:3-9, Mat 23:24)(Mark 7:6-8). He harped on knowledge and understanding, which are elements of rationality (Mat 15:10)(Mark 4:13, 7:14, 8:21)(Luke 24:45)(John 7:24, 8:43)(Luke 11:52).
http://nov55.com/rel/rnl.html

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ΟΡΘΟΣ ΛΟΓΟΣ
orthos logos (God's true/right/proper word or rule)


Explanation:
Every man's soul is one and manifold, at the same time, as St. Gregory Palamas says. In another context St. Gregory Palamas teaches that as God is Trinity -Nous, Logos and Spirit- in a corresponding way man's soul has a trinitarian nature: there is the nous -the core of man's existence-, the logos -begotten by the nous- and the spirit -"man's noetic love"-.

Scholastic theology reached its culminating point in the person of Thomas Aquinas, a saint in the Roman-Catholic Church. He claimed that Christian truths are divided into natural and supernatural. Natural truths can be proven philosophically, like the truth of the Existence of God. Supernatural truths -such as the Triune God, the incarnation of the Logos, the resurrection of the bodies- cannot be proven philosophically, yet then cannot be disproven. Scholasticism linked theology very closely with philosophy, even more so with metaphysics. As a result, faith was altered and scholastic theology itself fell into complete disrepute when the "idol" of the West-metaphysics-collapsed. Scholasticism is held accountable for much of the tragic situation created in the West with respect to faith and faith issues.

The Holy Fathers teach that natural and metaphysical categories do not exist but speak rather of the created and uncreated. Never did the Holy Fathers accept Aristotle's metaphysics. However, it is not my intent to expound further on this. Theologians of the West during the Middle Ages considered scholastic theology to be a further development of the theology of the Holy Fathers, and from this point on, begins the teaching of the Francs that scholastic theology is superior to that of the Holy Fathers. Consequently, Scholastics, who are occupied with reason, consider themselves superior to the Holy Fathers of the Church. They also believe that human knowledge, an offspring of reason, is loftier than Revelation and experience.

The term Orthodoxy consists of two words: "orthos" (true, right) and "doxa". "Doxa" means, on the one hand, belief, faith, teaching and on the other, praise or doxology. These two meanings are closely connected. The true teaching about God incorporates the true praise of God; for if God is abstract, then prayer to this God is abstract as well. If God is personal then prayer assumes a personal character. God has revealed the true faith, the true teaching. Thus we say that the teaching about God and all matters associated with a person's salvation are the Revelation of God and not man's discovery.
http://www.pelagia.org/htm/b15.en.orthodox_spirituality.01.h...

Metaphysically, the Stoics were materialists. While all that exists is material, nevertheless there are two principles of reality. The passive principle is matter devoid of quality. Borrowing from Heraclitus, the Stoics identified the active principle of reality with the Logos, Reason, or God. Unlike later Christian versions, the Stoic view of the Logos is both materialistic and pantheistic. God has no existence distinct from the rational order of nature and should not be construed as a personal, transcendent deity of the sort essential to later Western theism.
http://tinyurl.com/6gymz

http://www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Philosophy/UG/ugunits0203/NELEC1...

Γ') Ο ορθός λόγος δε δέχεται πρώτη την τεκνογονία: Ο φυσικός (ο μη αναγεννημένος) άνθρωπος με το συναίσθημα της μητρότητας - πατρότητας επιθυμεί και επιδιώκει τη δημιουργία απογόνων (τελείων ανθρώπων, δηλαδή ψυχοσωματικών όντων), εάν είναι δυνατό πιο καλών κι απ' τον ίδιο και πιο τέλειων, κι όχι νεογνό ανθρώπου (ατελή και υποτυπώδη άνθρωπο). Ο τέλειος όμως άνθρωπος δημιουργείται όχι μόνο με τη γέννηση, αλλά με τη βρεφοτροφία, την παιδοτροφία και κυρίως με τη για πολλά χρόνια διαπαιδαγώγηση των τέκνων. Tη σκέψη αυτή της θύραθεν σοφίας αποδέχεται ως φυσική κατάσταση και ο Χριστιανισμός. Αν δεχθούμε την τεκνογονία ως τον πρώτο σκοπό του γάμου, υπερεκτιμούμε τις υλικές και ζωώδεις ιδιότητες του ανθρώπου και υποβαθμίζουμε τις πνευματικές του ιδιότητες. Αλλά αυτό είναι και μια αντίφαση σ' όλη τη διδασκαλία της Εκκλησίας, που χαρακτηρίζει το γάμο ως Μυστήριο. Ώστε η τεκνογονία δεν είναι ο πρώτος σκοπός του γάμου ούτε για τον Ορθόδοξο Χριστιανό, αφού δεν τον δέχονται ως τέτοιον η Αγία Γραφή και η Ιερά Παράδοση, αλλά ούτε και για το φυσικό άνθρωπο, αφού δεν τον δέχεται ο ορθός λόγος. Επομένως η τεκνογονία δύναται να είναι ένας από τους σκοπούς του χριστιανικού γάμου, αλλά όμως ούτε ο μόνος ούτε ο πρώτος είναι.

Γ') Ο ορθός λόγος δε δέχεται τη διαπαιδαγώγηση των τέκνων ως πρώτο σκοπό του γάμου. Γιατί κατά την ψυχολογία στην προτεραιότητα των σκοπών του γάμου, χρονικά μεν πρώτη είναι η έλξη των δύο φύλων (και ο έρωτας), δεύτερη δε η ισόβια ένωση, και ακολουθεί το συναίσθημα της μητρότnτας• αξιολογικά δε πρώτες είναι η ισόβια ένωση, δηλ. η μέσα στο γάμο κοινωνικότητα14, και ακολουθεί η μητρότητα, η οποία περιλαμβάνει την τεκνογονία μαζί με τη διαπαιδαγώγηση των τέκνων.

http://www.myriobiblos.gr/texts/greek/bougatsos_gamos_kef07....

I believe that "orthos logos" in Bible is God's true "word/rule" and that it is not closely connected to the Aristotelian sense of "reason".


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με βάση την κατηγορία που δίνει ο ερωτών, θα συμφωνήσω...
17 mins
  -> Μα ναι, μιλάει μόνο για τη Βίβλο. Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Dimitra Karamperi: Κι εγώ θα συμφωνήσω, για τον ίδιο λόγο
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Δήμητρα!

agree  Elena Petelos: Με βάση την κατηγορία που δηλώνει ο Κ. Μπενετάτος, όπως πολύ σωστά λέει η Νάντια, έχεις απόλυτο δίκο. :-)/Eξαρτάται βέβαια για ποια βίβλο πρόκειται. Κυκλοφορούν πολλές και στα Ελληνικά.
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα!

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Νομίζω ότι όντως την απόδοσή σου ζητάει ο ερωτών. Η μετάφραση της Βίβλου απαιτείται συνήθως να είναι literal, καθώς και πολύ μικρές παρεκκλίσεις από το αρχικό κείμενο ενδέχεται να οδηγήσουν ακόμα και σε αιρέσεις.
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!//Είναι ακριβώς όπως το λες. Παράλληλα, για την Αγία Γραφή "λόγος"= α. Χριστός, β. Βίβλος, γ. η χριστιανική διδασκαλία (λεξικό Εμμ. Κριαρά) ενώ για τον Αριστοτέλη "λόγος"=λογική

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: :-)
7 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Αλεξάνδρα!

agree  sassa
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σάσα!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη!

agree  kaydee
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μαράκι!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search