ακτινοβολητής

English translation: irradiator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ακτινοβολητής
English translation:irradiator
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

08:26 Aug 6, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Greek term or phrase: ακτινοβολητής
https://www.google.com/search?q=ραδεινεργές πηγές ακτινοβολη...
Spyros Salimpas
irradiator
Explanation:
Irradiation is the process by which an object is exposed to radiation.
Medicine
Irradiation is used in diagnostic imaging, cancer therapy and blood transfusion.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irradiation

Brochure:
No matter what your application, ZZZ can help you find a gamma irradiation solution that will suit your individual needs. We invite you to download the ZZZ Gamma Irradiators brochure, which compares the XXX, YYY and ZZZ irradiators.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irradiator
Nick Lingris
4radiation emitter
transphy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation emitter


Explanation:
You must qualify WHAT radiation; X-rays? alfa rediation? infra-red radiation? etc with the knowledge that each type of radiation emitter might have a specific name So, don't be so frugal with your text. As so often, you don't give text. Nobody will 'steal' your source!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-06 11:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plan: Radiation Emitter - The Vault Fallout Wiki - Everything you need ...
https://fallout.gamepedia.com/Plan:_Radiation_Emitter

4 Jun 2019 - Plan: Radiation Emitter is a workshop recipe in Fallout 76. ... Plan: Radiation Emitter. Home Defense 3. Science 2. 1 Radiation Emitter ...

What does Radiation Emitter do. :: Fallout 4 General Discussions
https://steamcommunity.com/app/377160/discussions/0/32205283...

1 Oct 2018 - I mean, obviously it emits radiation but does it physically cause enemies to be momentarily stunned or do they gain radiation unknowingly to ...
[OA089] Diffusing Alpha-emitters Radiation Therapy (DaRT): template ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S112017971...
by G Feliciani - ‎2018
[OA089] Diffusing Alpha-emitters Radiation Therapy (DaRT): template based treatment planning technique for brachytherapy of squamous cell skin cancer.

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irradiator


Explanation:
Irradiation is the process by which an object is exposed to radiation.
Medicine
Irradiation is used in diagnostic imaging, cancer therapy and blood transfusion.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irradiation

Brochure:
No matter what your application, ZZZ can help you find a gamma irradiation solution that will suit your individual needs. We invite you to download the ZZZ Gamma Irradiators brochure, which compares the XXX, YYY and ZZZ irradiators.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis: Ναι, καλώς σας βρήκαμε! :-)
5 days
  -> Ευχ! Γυρίσαμε από διακοπές; :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search