καιρό 5άρι όχι 2άρι

English translation: force 5 and not force 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καιρό 5άρι όχι 2άρι
English translation:force 5 and not force 2
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:20 Apr 4, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Greek term or phrase: καιρό 5άρι όχι 2άρι
PLS στείλετε ξανά τα noon reports των 3 τελευταίων ημερών και βάλετε στις 07ΤΗ AUG SWELL 2,5-3 MTRS και καιρό 5άρι όχι 2άρι as per AW όπως είπατε εκτός και αν είχατε λιγότερο.


Ευχαριστώ για την όποια βοήθεια...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
force 5 and not force 2
Explanation:
As Theodoros says, this probably refers to the wind strength on the Beaufort scale.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4καιρό με αέρα έντασης 5 μποφώρ και όχι 2 μποφώρ
Theodoros Kalyvas
3 +3force 5 and not force 2
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
καιρό με αέρα έντασης 5 μποφώρ και όχι 2 μποφώρ


Explanation:
Τρόπος αναφοράς στην ένταση ανέμου στην καθομιλούμενη (colloquial) γλώσσα ναυτικών.

Theodoros Kalyvas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Zizopoulos: η κλίμακα ανέμου παραλείπεται από το αρχικό κείμενο χάριν συντομίας του λόγου, γιατί τα vicinity forecasts εχουν συγκεκριμένο τρόπο σύνταξης οπότε γνωρίζουν από πριν για το τι μιλάν
15 mins

agree  Dora Evagelinaki
35 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr

agree  Nepheli
1 hr

neutral  rokotas: It is Greek to English!
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
force 5 and not force 2


Explanation:
As Theodoros says, this probably refers to the wind strength on the Beaufort scale.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr

agree  rokotas: As I said in my discussion entry posted at the previous entry (βάλε swell ...) the author asks his colleagues to amend a report and change the wind force from 2 to 5 (Beaufort scale)
3 hrs

agree  Alex Gkisgkinis
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search