κολάνι

English translation: Belt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κολάνι
English translation:Belt
Entered by: transphy

17:29 Dec 21, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Transportation/ shipping/
Greek term or phrase: κολάνι
Here again we are in the agreement regarding port workers in Cyprus.

Πλοία που μεταφέρουν φορτία με κολάνι, crabs και ζώα.

Για όλα τα πιο πάνω πλοία που μεταφέρουν Σόγια, Σιτηρά, Αλάτι, Μαρμαροψιφίδα, Κάρβουνο, Παλιοσίδερα, Χώμα, Πεντονίτη, Άμμο, και παρόμοιου τύπου φορτία, η Ζώα, η ομοχειρία θα αποτελείται από 2 Λιμενεργάτες.
Mirella Naumburg
France
Belt
Explanation:
Belt=ζώνη=κολάνι

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-12-21 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very ambiguous why cargo ''με κολάνι''. I suppose it may be referring to cargo which is 'tied' with adjustable belts onto the body of the ship, so it does not move when the ship sails. if there is any more text please show it to confirm the meaning. Purely and simply on its own *κολάνι=belt*. If you want to use the verb for 'κολάνι' you should use 'belted' (on or onto.....)
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Belt
transphy
5sling ~ strop
Andras Mohay (X)
1conveyor belt
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belt


Explanation:
Belt=ζώνη=κολάνι

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-12-21 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very ambiguous why cargo ''με κολάνι''. I suppose it may be referring to cargo which is 'tied' with adjustable belts onto the body of the ship, so it does not move when the ship sails. if there is any more text please show it to confirm the meaning. Purely and simply on its own *κολάνι=belt*. If you want to use the verb for 'κολάνι' you should use 'belted' (on or onto.....)

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conveyor belt


Explanation:
.....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sling ~ strop


Explanation:
CY κολάνι = GR σαμπάνιο (καθαρεύουσα:) περιλάβειο, ιμάντας φορτίου (για τα τελευταία βλ. ΙΑΤΕ)

Δεν είναι για μεταφορά ή ακινητοποίηση: "αγκαλιάζει" (περιαδράχνει) το φορτίο, όταν το σηκώνουν με γερανό κ.λπ. Το φορτίο που χωράει π θηλειά αυτή είναι η "σαμπανιά" (που μπορεί κάλλιστα να είναι και... σαμπάνια ενόψει της Πρωτοχρονιάς...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-12-22 12:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo.

σαμπάνιο > σαμπάνι, το

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-12-22 12:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cargo sling
A strap, chain, or other material used to hold cargo items securely which are to be hoisted, lowered, or suspended

http://wikileaks.org/wiki/Cargo_sling_(military)

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: In Cypriot Greek, Andras, it's normal to say 'κολάνι' for 'belt' The Bulgarians use it, too. I think it may come from the Turkish word ''kolan''.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search