Η συμπεριφορά των μεταλλικών σκαριών

English translation: metal hulls perform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Η συμπεριφορά των μεταλλικών σκαριών
English translation:metal hulls perform
Entered by: Kyriacos Georghiou

14:15 Feb 23, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Greek term or phrase: Η συμπεριφορά των μεταλλικών σκαριών
Η συμπεριφορά των μεταλλικών σκαριών είναι πολύ καλή στη θάλασσα ενώ αντέχουν πολύ στο φαινόμενο της διάβρωσης
Charoula Demosthenous
metal hulls perform
Explanation:
as an alternative (not happy using "behave" in relation to inanimate objects)
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Metal hulls behave
Georgios Tziakos
3 +1metal hulls perform
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metal hulls behave


Explanation:
Best remodulate the original wording here into "subject + verb", I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-02-23 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "An aluminium hull behaves well in heavy swell and choppy seas. "


    Reference: http://www.kmy.nl/info/voordelen-van-aluminium.html
Georgios Tziakos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: Metal hulls behave very well at sea.....
15 mins

agree  rokotas
26 mins

neutral  transphy: In the above reference you will read '..............A lighter hull offers better * performance*, ......Therefore ''performs'' more correct. I would not bet on 'Native speakers knowing best' no disrespect to anybody, including humble(?)me!!:(
5 hrs
  -> Hey! Indeed, but you *also* read "behaves". I would trust native speakers to give a verdict on this one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal hulls perform


Explanation:
as an alternative (not happy using "behave" in relation to inanimate objects)

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search