απολογιστικό φύλλο ταξιδιού

English translation: journey's (or trip's) log sheet

22:13 Feb 3, 2014
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Greek term or phrase: απολογιστικό φύλλο ταξιδιού
Αφορά ναυτιλιακή λογιστική και βρίσκεται σε ακαδημαϊκές σημειώσεις. Το κείμενο είναι:

«Παράδειγμα διαχωρισμού δαπανών και προσδιορισμού κέρδους ταξιδιού. Το απολογιστικό φύλλο ταξιδίου του πλοίου “NESSIE” έχει ως ακολούθως:
Τα έσοδα και τα διάφορα έξοδα ήταν τα εξής ...»
vangelisc (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:journey's (or trip's) log sheet
Explanation:
Απολογιστική = actuality

Απολογισμός = account, report, review

I therefore conclude that απολογιστικό φύλλο in this case must refer to the ship’s logsheet or ship’s log book (which is frequently maintained in loose leaf form, i.e., sheets filed together in a loose leaf folder) because one of the main the purposes of a ship’s log book is to record all of the events occurring on the journeys the ship takes.

See:

http://www.wordsense.eu/logsheet/ (logsheet (pl. logsheets = A sheet on which the entries of a log are written)

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/actuali...

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/log

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/log

1 Μαρ 2010 - What this means is that, while ship size is important, crew quality is at least ... Damage, as it occurs, is recorded on the affected ship's log sheet, ...
http://mapandcounters.blogspot.gr/2010_03_01_archive.html

I suspect this also means less load on our server. .... of the Company's safety management and quality system every ship's log sheet is checked ...
http://archive.oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk/www.oneguyfrombarlick...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-02-04 18:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say 'voyage's log sheet', but the main thing is that 'απολογιστικό φύλλο' in this instance is 'log sheet'.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1journey's (or trip's) log sheet
Peter Close
3 +1journey's accounts
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journey's accounts


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Journey / trip expense report. Καλημέρα Κυριάκο!
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journey's (or trip's) log sheet


Explanation:
Απολογιστική = actuality

Απολογισμός = account, report, review

I therefore conclude that απολογιστικό φύλλο in this case must refer to the ship’s logsheet or ship’s log book (which is frequently maintained in loose leaf form, i.e., sheets filed together in a loose leaf folder) because one of the main the purposes of a ship’s log book is to record all of the events occurring on the journeys the ship takes.

See:

http://www.wordsense.eu/logsheet/ (logsheet (pl. logsheets = A sheet on which the entries of a log are written)

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/actuali...

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/log

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/log

1 Μαρ 2010 - What this means is that, while ship size is important, crew quality is at least ... Damage, as it occurs, is recorded on the affected ship's log sheet, ...
http://mapandcounters.blogspot.gr/2010_03_01_archive.html

I suspect this also means less load on our server. .... of the Company's safety management and quality system every ship's log sheet is checked ...
http://archive.oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk/www.oneguyfrombarlick...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-02-04 18:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say 'voyage's log sheet', but the main thing is that 'απολογιστικό φύλλο' in this instance is 'log sheet'.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, have a good day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search