ωφέλιμο πλάτος

English translation: usable width

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ωφέλιμο πλάτος
English translation:usable width
Entered by: Nick Lingris

09:03 Sep 7, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / πιστοποιητικά πλοίου
Greek term or phrase: ωφέλιμο πλάτος
Από τις διαστάσεις του πλοίου στο πιστοποιητικό
daira
Greece
usable width
Explanation:
Βλέπω ότι χρησιμοποιείται π.χ. για το πλάτος του καταπέλτη.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-09-08 18:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να προσθέσω κι εγώ λίγη τεκμηρίωση:
b = the greatest usable width of the bridge, measured at a height of 0.50 m
b = το μεγαλύτερο ωφέλιμο πλάτος του καταστρώματος, μετρημένο σε ύψος 0,50 m.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ωφέλιμο πλάτος [κρηπιδώματος] Usable width (of a platform)/
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/el/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

https://www.google.com/search?q="usable width" site:eur-lex....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2019-09-09 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ενώ τα περισσότερα λεξικά περιορίζονται, μετά τον ορισμό της γνωστής σημασίας του ωφέλιμος, σε ερμηνεία του όρου ωφέλιμο φορτίο, το λεξικό της Ακαδημίας δίνει τον ορισμό της ειδικότερης σημασίας του ωφέλιμος στις επιστήμες:

2. που αποτελεί το συνολικό προς διάθεση ποσό ενός μεγέθους· που μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί παραγωγικά: ωφέλιμος: όγκος (δοχείου)/χώρος (πβ. διαθέσιμος). ωφέλιμη: ισχύς/χωρητικότητα. ωφέλιμο: εμβαδόν κτιρίου/(μηχανικό) έργο, ωφέλιμες: διαστάσεις προϊόντος.

Στα αγγλικά: usable volume, usable area, usable power, usable capacity, usable dimensions etc.

Για να αξιοποιήσω κι εγώ τις αναζητήσεις του Peter:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4usable width
Nick Lingris
4useful width
Peter Close
4effective transverse section/structure
transphy


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective transverse section/structure


Explanation:
I found, in ships specifications and requirements, ' effective longitudinal structure'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-07 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYP.
Effective transverse section/structure/width

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-07 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requirements concerning STRENGTH OF SHIPS S21A - IACS

www.iacs.org.uk › download
superstructure decks situated forward of a point located a quarter of ship's ...... primary supporting member, the*** effective width*** is to be determined according to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-07 18:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.iacs.org.uk › download

At the intersection of the longitudinal plane of symmetry of ship, the aft end of L ...... The net section modulus Z of a stiffener, in cm3, including*** effective width*** of ...
Ship Structures - ScienceDirect

https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
I/y being the modulus of the effective structural section. .... Consider a typical ***transverse section*** of the ship, x m forward of amidships, at which the Bonjean curve ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-07 18:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Effective width' is preferable.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable width


Explanation:
Βλέπω ότι χρησιμοποιείται π.χ. για το πλάτος του καταπέλτη.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-09-08 18:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Να προσθέσω κι εγώ λίγη τεκμηρίωση:
b = the greatest usable width of the bridge, measured at a height of 0.50 m
b = το μεγαλύτερο ωφέλιμο πλάτος του καταστρώματος, μετρημένο σε ύψος 0,50 m.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ωφέλιμο πλάτος [κρηπιδώματος] Usable width (of a platform)/
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/el/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

https://www.google.com/search?q="usable width" site:eur-lex....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2019-09-09 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ενώ τα περισσότερα λεξικά περιορίζονται, μετά τον ορισμό της γνωστής σημασίας του ωφέλιμος, σε ερμηνεία του όρου ωφέλιμο φορτίο, το λεξικό της Ακαδημίας δίνει τον ορισμό της ειδικότερης σημασίας του ωφέλιμος στις επιστήμες:

2. που αποτελεί το συνολικό προς διάθεση ποσό ενός μεγέθους· που μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί παραγωγικά: ωφέλιμος: όγκος (δοχείου)/χώρος (πβ. διαθέσιμος). ωφέλιμη: ισχύς/χωρητικότητα. ωφέλιμο: εμβαδόν κτιρίου/(μηχανικό) έργο, ωφέλιμες: διαστάσεις προϊόντος.

Στα αγγλικά: usable volume, usable area, usable power, usable capacity, usable dimensions etc.

Για να αξιοποιήσω κι εγώ τις αναζητήσεις του Peter:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="usable w...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search