διατομεακός

English translation: intersectoral // cross-sectoral, inter/cross-faculty, inter/cross-disciplinary, cross-sectional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διατομεακός
English translation:intersectoral // cross-sectoral, inter/cross-faculty, inter/cross-disciplinary, cross-sectional
Entered by: Nikos Mastrakoulis

13:50 Nov 30, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Greek term or phrase: διατομεακός
κλάδος ειδίκευσης: διατομεακός
θεολογική σχολή
srma
inter-sectoral
Explanation:
Ο όρος είναι ειδικός, αφορά μόνο το Αριστοτέλειο Παν/μιο Θεσ/νίκης: Διατομεακός Κλάδος Οικουμενικής Θεολογίας. Ο Κλάδος συνδυάζει τους διάφορους Τομείς (Sectors) του Τμήματος (Department) Θεολογίας.
Selected response from:

Nikos Mastrakoulis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9inter-sectoral
Nikos Mastrakoulis
5 +3intersegmental
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 -1interdepartmental
camcgstav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
διατομεακός
intersegmental


Explanation:
Partial Certification of the Intersegmental General Education Transfer Curriculum (IGETC)
http://www.curriculum.cc.ca.us/Curriculum/RegulationsGuideli...


5. If you are considering transferring to CSU or UC and need additional units to complete the 18 unit general education requirement for Plan A, it is recommended that you select needed units from the CSU General Ed/Breadth or the Intersegmental General Education Transfer Curriculum (IGETC).
http://www.lbcc.edu/cat/associatedegree.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-30 14:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We believe in interdisciplinary education. We believe that all subjects are intimately related, yet these relationships are often ignored by teachers who focus on their own areas of specialization and by textbooks which are written by specialists. We believe that one cannot learn science independently of philosophy, logic, literature, mathematics, economics, art, language, etc. Science, without these other disciplines is sterile indeed! However, we also believe that a course in literature, in the absence of science, is also sterile. Nevertheless, we dare not confuse the methods of science with the methods employed by other disciplines. Our responsibility is to do science. Thus we believe that in this class we are as much helping to stimulate poets as chemists. This obviously has affected our selection of subject matter.
http://www.chemistrycoach.com/page8.htm

Η προσθήκη γίνεται βάσει του σχολίου της Κατερίνας και την ευχαριστώ πολύ και πάλι. :-)


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
4 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα, Ντίνα. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou (X): Γεια σου, Βίκυ! Τι θα έλεγες και για interdisciplinary; // Να 'σαι καλά, Βίκυ! Έχω χαθεί, το ξέρω. Είμαι στο τρέξιμο. Θα φροντίσω να τα λέμε πιο συχνά, εδώ ή και αλλού. Καλή συνέχεια. ; ) // Φιλιά και στους δυο σας, Β. και Κ.! : ))) // Ευχαριστώ, Βασίλη.
9 mins
  -> Γεια σου, Κατερινάκι. Πού είσαι τόσον καιρό και μου έλειψες; Θα έλεγα ότι όχι απλώς συμφωνώ αλλά μου αρέσει και περισσότερο και ζηλεύω που δεν το σκέφτηκα πρώτη. Το συμπληρώνω αμέσως στην απάντηση γιατί βρήκα και μια ωραία ιστοσελίδα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Costas Zannis: Κατερίνα και ξερό ψωμί!
28 mins
  -> Ναι, και χίλια χρόνια Κατερίνα. :-) Βελτιώθηκα με βάση το νέο θεσμό;//Εσύ τώρα πας κόντρα στο πανεπιστήμιο της πατρίδας μου ή είναι η ιδέα μου;

agree  Vassilis Korkas: Βεβαίως για το interdisciplinary!
33 mins
  -> Ευχαριστούμε, Βασίλη - κι εγώ κι η Κατερίνα.

disagree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: Για το intersegmental: Segments είναι τα διακριτά ΑΕΙ μιας χώρας ή μιας πολιτείας των ΗΠΑ. Βλ. http://www.academicsenate.cc.ca.us/icas/History/ICAS1986Docu... Για το Interdisciplinary: Αφορά διασύνδεση διαφορετικών επιστημών. // Κώστα, στέλνω mail.
35 mins
  -> Αααχ, διαβιβαστή αλληλογραφίας με έχετε καταντήσει.:-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
διατομεακός
inter-sectoral


Explanation:
Ο όρος είναι ειδικός, αφορά μόνο το Αριστοτέλειο Παν/μιο Θεσ/νίκης: Διατομεακός Κλάδος Οικουμενικής Θεολογίας. Ο Κλάδος συνδυάζει τους διάφορους Τομείς (Sectors) του Τμήματος (Department) Θεολογίας.


    Reference: http://web.auth.gr/canonlaw/ODHGOSSPOUDON/metaptyxiakamathim...
Nikos Mastrakoulis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Nikopoulou (X): Συμφωνώ, εφόσον υπάρχει συγκεκριμένη αναφορά στο Αριστοέλειο. // Ωστόσο, πιστεύω ότι η απόδοσή μου είναι δόκιμη εκτός πλαισίου Αριστοτέλειου. // Διακλαδική προσέγγιση στην ίδια σχολή; // Σωστά, αλλά έπρεπε να το διευκρινίσει ο / η Asker. : ) // Σωστός!
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-) // Σαφώς, αν μιλάμε για "interdisciplinary" (για διαφορετικές σχολές). // Δίκιο, το παίρνω πίσω. Σίγουρα, όμως, διαφορετικά Τμήματα της Σχολής;

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Rachel Fell: intersectoral?\\I see! Thanks for the greeting:)
51 mins
  -> Greetings from (not-so-) sunny Greece! Actually, the hyphen was used for clarity and emphasis. The term was included in the glossary as "intersectoral" (no hyphen).

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαι "inter/cross-faculty", "inter/cross-disciplinary", "cross-sectional", "cross-sectoral"//Πατάς στο gloss κάτω από την ερώτηση και διαμορφώνεις το λήμμα. Η λέξη "διατομεακός" δεν αφορά μόνον πανεπιστήμια, άρα προς τι οι επιφυλάξεις;//Well done!!!
55 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-) // Συμφωνώ για το "cross-sectoral", διατηρώ επιφυλάξεις για τα άλλα. Πώς, όμως, μπορεί (τεχνικά) να προστεθεί αυτό στο γλωσσάρι; // Συγνώμη, κόλλησα / παρωπιδιάστηκα!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ! Βλέπω, όλοι με τις κότες...

agree  Stavroula Giannopoulou
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
διατομεακός
interdepartmental


Explanation:
the term 'diatomeakos' has been translated as 'interdepartmental' on the website of the faculty of english, university of athens. the term also appears on other university sites (see below).


    Reference: http://www.cc.uoa.gr/english/
    Reference: http://www.indiana.edu/~phil/UndergraduateHandBook/12.html
camcgstav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: 'Interdepartmental' properly translates the term 'diatmimatikos'. See http://www.cc.uoa.gr/english/page4lexicogr.htm
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search