παιδικός σταθμός

English translation: day care centre// day nursery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παιδικός σταθμός
English translation: day care centre// day nursery
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:02 May 22, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / childcare
Greek term or phrase: παιδικός σταθμός
I have a total of four different terms - παιδικών, βρεφικών, βρεφονηπιακών σταθμών και νηπιαγωγείων - which could all be translated with the blanket term "nurseries", but it would be useful to be able to differentiate them clearly in English.

The main questions I would ask about παιδικός σταθμός are:
When does it operate - weekdays, weekends, or any day of the week?
What hours - part of the day, or do children stay there morning and afternoon?
What is the age-range of the children who go there?

If παιδικός σταθμός is a place where young children are cared for during the working day, I could call it "day nursery", but I'm not sure how I'm going to differentiate it from the other terms.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
day care centre// day nursery
Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-22 13:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child care centre, για τον Νίκο και μην με φάνε οι Lordi, οι μπαμπούλες, κατά την μικρή μου κόρη των 2,5 ετών.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-05-23 07:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_page1531.htm
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to Nick, too, for the helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11day care centre// day nursery
Assimina Vavoula
4[not for grading]
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
παιδικός σταθμός κλπ
[not for grading]


Explanation:
The legalese that you are translating is making a linguistic point rather than a reference to clear dividing lines; it just makes reference to different names used for pretty much the same thing. In Greece, on the one hand you have παιδικοί και βρεφονηπιακοί σταθμοί (all preschool daycare or childcare centres) and on the other you have kindergartens, which are part of the educational system (non-compulsory, though).
Most of them are daycare (the so called ολοήμερα νηπιαγωγεία operate until 6 pm).
Have a look at these pages:
http://www.ypepth.gr/el_ec_page969.htm
http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_page1531.htm
My suggestion is that you go for something general:
daycare (or childcare) centres and kindergartens

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 34

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
day care centre// day nursery


Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-22 13:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child care centre, για τον Νίκο και μην με φάνε οι Lordi, οι μπαμπούλες, κατά την μικρή μου κόρη των 2,5 ετών.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-05-23 07:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_page1531.htm

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to Nick, too, for the helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> kALIMERA VICKY... EIDES EUROVISION???? POU PAME... TA PAIDIA MAS ARESKONTAI STA ... TERATA... FILIA APO ATHINA...

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
20 mins
  -> Efxristo kai kali sou mera...

agree  Nick Lingris: Κότσαρε και το child care centre (μη φωνάξω τους Lordi).
27 mins
  -> ΟΚ. Κανείς δεν με είπε ποτέ τσιγκούνα και ότι δεν ακούω τους άλλους... Θενκς Νίκο μας....

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Καλώς την και πάλι...

agree  Isodynamia: Ευχαριστώ!! Καλημέρα!
1 hr
  -> Efxristo kai kali sou mera... XRONIA POLLA GIA THN GIORTI SOY..

agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo poli

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα...

agree  Mihailolja: Eurovision was a disaster! ;-(( Bosnia should have won;-))
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα...

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα Ιωάννα...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search